見る目が厳しくなります。

English translation: to view with a critical eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:見る目が厳しくなります。
English translation:to view with a critical eye
Entered by: Will Matter

00:05 Dec 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / horoscope
Japanese term or phrase: 見る目が厳しくなります。
What does this term mean? This is from a horoscope describing someone's love prospects for the year. Here is the entire section:

====================
2006年の恋愛運は弱い刺激が多いとき。大恋愛には縁がありませんが、さまざまなタイプの異性との縁が生じそうです。すでに恋人のいる人は、小さな浮気心もめばえてしまいそうです。
1/1〜2/19は、恋人がいる人は誠実なおつきあいができるとき。ふたりの気持ちを素直に出し合える環境づくりを演出するとよいでしょう。
5/30〜6/25は、ほのぼのとした気持ちでデートができそうです。
7/24〜9/8は、情熱は高まっていますが、異性を見る目が厳しくなります。
12/12〜12/31は、恋愛したい気持ちは高まるものの、お目当ての相手とは上下関係がつきまとったり、何かの障害がありそうです。
====================

Thanks for the help.
Troy Fowler
United States
to view with a critical eye
Explanation:
To translate the entire section: "Your sexual passion will be highest but (despite this) you'll view the opposite sex with a critical (dispassionate) eye". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to view with a critical eye
Will Matter
5You will look at your prospective partners with more scrutinizing eyes.
Nobuo Kawamura
4become more demanding
humbird
2 +1You will become more picky with your potential partners
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to view with a critical eye


Explanation:
To translate the entire section: "Your sexual passion will be highest but (despite this) you'll view the opposite sex with a critical (dispassionate) eye". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: 情熱かあ…しかしこの占いの1年の区切り方は大雑把では。
23 hrs
  -> Arigatoo gozaimasu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
見る目が厳しくなります。
become more demanding


Explanation:
A translation for the entire sentence -----
Despite your desire for enhancement of your love life, your would become more demanding to the opposite sex.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
見る目が厳しくなります。
You will become more picky with your potential partners


Explanation:
Just another take on the whole thing. It means you will be more discriminating in your tastes, you will have the upper hand, you will be more demanding, you won't settle for second best.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: yes, more discriminating...
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You will look at your prospective partners with more scrutinizing eyes.


Explanation:
(Alternative) You will acquire a habit of looking at your prospective partners with more scrutinizing eyes.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search