膀胱温

English translation: (urinary) bladder temperatures

18:54 Aug 9, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents / Patent
Japanese term or phrase: 膀胱温
このときの体温は膀胱温36.6度であった。

What does 膀胱温 mean?
Champak16
English translation:(urinary) bladder temperatures
Explanation:
It is temperature of the bladder
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7449406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-08-10 22:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902107441075651
This context mentions body temperature and bladder temperature.

FYI
'Bladder'-Sparing is one of a Treatment of invasive bladder cancer.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1556048

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-08-10 22:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended: 'Bladder'-Sparing is one of Treatment of invasive bladder cancer.
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(urinary) bladder temperatures
Mami Yamaguchi
2bladder sparing
humbird


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bladder sparing


Explanation:
It is hard to surmise what is the context of your sentence.
However, if it is about organ transplant, I assume they are talking about "organ sparing", as I guess this 温 is abbreviation of 温存.
Then this is my answer.

Again, this is meant to help you, and my attempt to narrow down what is specific circumstance your context is all about.
If you are to ask help for accurate answer, I suggest you show more sentence for correct context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-08-10 15:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course they are talking about temperature, yet it may not be directly related to temperature per se as spared organ need to be kept under certain temperature.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(urinary) bladder temperatures


Explanation:
It is temperature of the bladder
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7449406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-08-10 22:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see:
http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902107441075651
This context mentions body temperature and bladder temperature.

FYI
'Bladder'-Sparing is one of a Treatment of invasive bladder cancer.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1556048

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-08-10 22:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended: 'Bladder'-Sparing is one of Treatment of invasive bladder cancer.

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search