最端部になるに従い増量

English translation: increase the amount to reach the outermost edges

07:21 Nov 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 最端部になるに従い増量
ストリップ両エッジ端両部への窒素吹き付け量を最端部になるに従い増量するような手段を適用することにより
Roger Johnson
English translation:increase the amount to reach the outermost edges
Explanation:
increase the amount to reach the outermost edges (until the extreme edges are sprayed with nitrogen)

one sugg.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Yo. Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gradually increase the amount (of sprayed nitrogen) as you get to the outter edges
Ruth Sato
2increase the amount to reach the outermost edges
KathyT


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increase the amount to reach the outermost edges


Explanation:
increase the amount to reach the outermost edges (until the extreme edges are sprayed with nitrogen)

one sugg.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Yo. Thanks:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradually increase the amount (of sprayed nitrogen) as you get to the outter edges


Explanation:
I think my nuance is just a little different than Kathy's, which is almost perfect. My husband uses this in his work and he explained to me that this is a common process and the meaning is that this is probably a piece of something that is graduated in size and as you get to the edges, you need to increase the amount of nitrogen being sprayed on to it. If you this is too similar to Kathy's answer, please award her the points because she answered first. I just wanted to explain the whole process to give you a good mental picture and give an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-23 11:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant to say, "if you think this is.."

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew what you meant:-) and I gave Kathy the points. Thanks for the inside tip as well.. Ineeded it yesterday! I just sent in the patent (my first actual end client in Germany)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search