日頃

English translation: on a daily basis

12:52 Sep 13, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 日頃
I'm not sure whether to translate this as 'daily lives' or 'daily living' or perhaps something else? Thank you!

日頃から築いている人間関係がいかに大切だったかを痛感しました。
Shuichiro Tsuda
English translation:on a daily basis
Explanation:
日頃から means "on a daily basis", "on a day-to-day basis", "regularly", "daily", etc.
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on a daily basis
Y. K.
3 +1constantly
Terry Sasayama
5 -1incessantly, or constantly, or regularly
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4consistently
Lindsey Newman
3everyday
Joss Ky
4 -1Almost always
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a daily basis


Explanation:
日頃から means "on a daily basis", "on a day-to-day basis", "regularly", "daily", etc.


Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Simons: Personally I like "on a daily basis" or "on a day-to-day basis" in this case. "Constantly" etc. sound to me like a grueling effort rather than a natural occurrence in life.
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Patrick
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mommamia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  humbird: この答えでは、毎日慣行的に、つまり習慣として規則的に「痛感している」ような感じですね。賛成できません。原文はそうではなく、もっとspontaneous なものであるはずです。この辺を考えますと賛成が多いのが気になります。
14 hrs

agree  Joss Ky: Yup, agree
4 days
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Almost always


Explanation:
『日頃から』とは『つねに』という意味でしょう?
『この頃、そうするようになった』という意味でもありますね。
そこでこれを always と直訳してもよいのですが、英語では強く響きすぎますので almost で和らげます。私も毎日のなかでこういう言い方をしています。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-13 15:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowadays, in these days
考え直したらこちらのほうがいいようです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. M. S. Niranjan: The "realization" may be "nowadays" or "in these days", but 日頃 here is not about "痛感する” but about "築いている人間関係”。
3 hrs
  -> I'm sorry your comment makes no sense, thus not a good reason to disagree. I am neither negating your point of what is being modified nor pointing which is being modified. Please read my answer carefully.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistently


Explanation:
"Consistently" lacks the grueling connotation of "constantly" while still portraying a continuous effort.

Dunk's suggestions of "daily basis" or "day-by-day" will also work.





Lindsey Newman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incessantly, or constantly, or regularly


Explanation:
この言葉を直訳しても意味が正しく伝わらない時があると思いますので、文脈によって英語での書き方を変えた方が良いと思います。
この例文の場合は”on a daily basis"はあてはまらないと思います。
今回の文の英訳としては次が良いでしょう。
I strongly realized how important are the human relationships that one has to build up incessantly and routinely.
常日頃も似たような言葉です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-09-13 18:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right word for 日頃 has to be chosen considering what is being done 日頃. Since it is the human relationships that are being built up, they cannot be built up in one day or a few days, but can be the result of continual efforts over weed, months, or even years. building up human relationships are not done on a daily basis because it is not a task that can be done according to a daily time-table. 日頃 does not imply anything done every day, but refers to things that are done constantly and continually, and not necessarily continuously.


Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: On your translation -- your answer "incessantly and routinely" is modifying wrong words. It has to modify "realize(d)" in your case. I place (d) in parenthesis because it should not be past form in this sentence.
1 hr
  -> Disagree. Here, "incessantly and routinely" are not modifying the wrong words because they are modifying "building up". They should not modify "realize(d)" because the realization is done at any one point in time after which the writer is stating this.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constantly


Explanation:
"It made me feel that building intimate relationships constantly is important/necessary/indispensable etc."

この場合の「日頃」は、日常的かつ継続的に心がけて関係を築いておくことのように思われました。文脈との整合性を確認する必要はありますが、このような表現もできるかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-09-14 03:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【Additional Explanation】

Suppose here are two people in a certain relationship. Their relationship is not, in general, thought to have been built overnight. Both of them must have been aware of how important it is for them to keep in good relationship, partnership and friendship. This is a process in which they have strived each other to be good friends for a considerable period of time i.e. constantly, consistently, on a daily basis, etc.

And if 日頃から is modifying 痛感, in accordance with Japanese grammar, 痛感しました has to be described 痛感しています. Because 日頃から has a tone of continuity, so it has to take a form of present (perfect) progressive. From this perspective, I'd say 日頃から is modyfying 築いている人間関係.

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everyday


Explanation:
Unlike some people here I believe the first unit is "日頃から築いている人間関係" followed by "がいかに大切だったかを痛感しました"。
So I think there is nothing wrong with this sentence (no need to add commas or change tense etc).

Could we change this a little and translate it as "I strongly felt/understood the importance of everyday human relations/relationships" ?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-09-18 06:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "I strongly felt/understood the importance of day to day human relations/relationships" ?

Joss Ky
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search