切り開く

English translation: carve out a way

06:14 Aug 14, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 切り開く
製造業の未来を切り開くために
JE-T
English translation:carve out a way
Explanation:
carve out
切り取る, 切り開く.
・carve out a [one's] way 進路を開拓する.
・carve out a way through the enemy 敵中に血路を開く.
・carve out a career for oneself 自力で世に出る.
→carve
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to lay out the foundation to (the future of manufacturing business)
humbird
4To open up.
James Hodges
3 +1carve out a way
cinefil
4pave (the way)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Open up
naruru


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pave (the way)


Explanation:
In order to pave the way for the future manufacturing industry

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open up


Explanation:
In order to open up future manufacturing industries

naruru
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carve out a way


Explanation:
carve out
切り取る, 切り開く.
・carve out a [one's] way 進路を開拓する.
・carve out a way through the enemy 敵中に血路を開く.
・carve out a career for oneself 自力で世に出る.
→carve
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
45 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To open up.


Explanation:
In this case it seems to be talking about "opening up" a new future for manufacturing industry.

James Hodges
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lay out the foundation to (the future of manufacturing business)


Explanation:
つまりは「将来のための土台を築く」ということなのでは?
ただしすでに土台は築かれているのなら、それをさらに強くする必要がある、そういう場合なら、Vladys が提案したものがよいと思います。
日本語はこういうところが曖昧ですから、気をつけねばなりませんね。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search