断っている

English translation: we are explaining that we couldn't permit/accept 〜

07:07 Jun 23, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 断っている
現在、問い合わせが相次いでおり、見学や体験を断っている状態だ。

Any help about how to translate this is greatly appreciated.
Shuichiro Tsuda
English translation:we are explaining that we couldn't permit/accept 〜
Explanation:
or: we are refusing tours and on-site practices(体験の詳細が解らないのでとりあえず) because of 〜
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(We are) turning down some of (tour and/or XXXX) applications
humbird
3 +1be not accepting
Mami Yamaguchi
3 +1unable to accommodate
Nathan Takase
3declining
mommamia
1 +2we are explaining that we couldn't permit/accept 〜
cinefil
3 -1be refusing
Harry Oikawa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be refusing


Explanation:
We are (currently) refusing to take in ~”でよいと思います。



    Reference: http://menmedia.co.uk/manchestereveningnews/news/education/s...
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 拒否ですか?ややショッキングですねえー。
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, your point noted.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are explaining that we couldn't permit/accept 〜


Explanation:
or: we are refusing tours and on-site practices(体験の詳細が解らないのでとりあえず) because of 〜

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balius
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Crisp Alvar (X)
1366 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unable to accommodate


Explanation:
Both Oikawa-san and cinefil-san have offered usable suggestions, but I would like to offer a more PR-ish type of suggestion. I do not know your context, so if you need a more straightforward suggestion, I would go with Oikawa-san's "refusing".

For example (意訳的):
Due to the sheer number of inquiries, we are currently unable to accommodate all requests for tours and (体験 will depend on context).

This is assuming that they are refusing some, rather than all, of course. You will have to decide which is true depending on context. If it were all, you could go with "currently unable to accommodate tours..." or the like.

Nathan Takase
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be not accepting


Explanation:
・・・・・is currently not accepting requests to visit the facility and participate in and experience (the program?).
「断っている」は、「現在受け付けてない」ということだと考えました。

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: いいですね、We are no longer able to accept とかね…
8 hrs
  -> humbirdさん、コメント含みありがとうございます。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(We are) turning down some of (tour and/or XXXX) applications


Explanation:
私の意見ですが、これはひどい日本語で、見学や体験を断っているのか、問い合わせを断っているのかよくわかりません。

"体験”というのもこれまた文脈だけではなんのことやらわかりませんが、要するに対応しきれないと言うことでしょう?
それなら常用句を使って turn down とすれば、ネイティブに通ずる英語になります。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declining


Explanation:
Another option

mommamia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search