焼け落ちた

English translation: be burnt flat

23:20 Jun 21, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 焼け落ちた
マグニチュード7・9を記録した89年前の大震災での犠牲者は10万人を超え、東京23区の4割以上が焼け落ちた。
Shuichiro Tsuda
English translation:be burnt flat
Explanation:
他に

be burnt away
be burnt to the ground などでしょうか
Selected response from:

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burnt into ashes
humbird
3 +2be burnt flat
Terry Sasayama
3 +1burned down/burnt down
Mami Yamaguchi
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be burnt flat


Explanation:
他に

be burnt away
be burnt to the ground などでしょうか

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Takase: I agree with burnt to the ground. You could also just use the usual burnt down.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Nathan. I was not really sure if "burnt down" is OK, so I checked into a dictionary and found the three phrases I posted above.

agree  MariyaN (X)
576 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burned down/burnt down


Explanation:
直訳的ですが。。どうでしょう?

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Sasayama
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Terry-san.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burnt into ashes


Explanation:
「東京23区の4割以上が焼け落ちた」とありますが、自治体である23区の4割が焼け落ちるわけはないので、正確には23区内のそれだけの家や建造物が焼け落ちたということでしょ?
そうであれば、こういう表現が英語ネイティブにはっきりわかるものとなるはずです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 day 5 hrs




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
しょうしつする[焼失する]
be burned down
coverage of burnt houses
しょうしつつぼすう[焼失坪数]
E-DIC

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search