正攻法の手腕が問われる

English translation: fundamental design skills

14:53 Mar 2, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / design
Japanese term or phrase: 正攻法の手腕が問われる
The sentence is
奇をてらわないスタンダードな造形を目指し、いかにバランスよくアレンジするか、正攻法の手腕が問われるデザイン課題を常に含んでいる素材である。
It is talking about using stainless steel for building train car frames. The text prior to this explains that it is best to keep designs simple when using stainless steel.

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
English translation:fundamental design skills
Explanation:
I would probably render thsi like:

Designing with stainless steel always involves design issues that require good fundamental design skills....
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, that is a great way of putting it in English. Thank you also Humbird for the clear explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your skill for the conventional method will be tested
humbird
3 +1fundamental design skills
Yuki Okada
1正攻法
Jun Katagiri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your skill for the conventional method will be tested


Explanation:
First off, let's deal with 正攻法.
See following, for instance.
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=正攻法&stype=0&dtype=3
Howver, I would say "conventional method " or "traditional method" in lieu of "standard" etc.

Next -- 手腕が問われる
This is something like "validity (or usefullness) of the skill (i.e. above-mentioned method) would be tested".

Of course you can make the sentence active instead of passive form like my example.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental design skills


Explanation:
I would probably render thsi like:

Designing with stainless steel always involves design issues that require good fundamental design skills....

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you, that is a great way of putting it in English. Thank you also Humbird for the clear explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: このもともとの日本語を書いた人の表現力自体が疑わしく、「基本的な」と書いたほうがもっと的確だったろうに、ちょっと難しい言葉を使いたかったのでは、とかんぐられます。とすれば、賛成です。
1 day 14 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
正攻法


Explanation:
should be done in the (fair and) genuine manner.

The former text implies other materials can be used affectedly.


Jun Katagiri
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search