同室入院の回避

English translation: avoiding putting them in the same room

07:02 Jun 18, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 同室入院の回避
Context: 目立つ標識の活用・同室入院の回避・分離保管などの方法を用い、同姓同名及び類似氏名のクライエントや類似薬品を明確に区別する

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:avoiding putting them in the same room
Explanation:
This sentence is saying that the hospital will avoid mix-ups with similar medication for patients with the same or similar surnames by using clearly marked signs, **avoiding putting them both in the same room** and managing them separately.

同室 = same room
入院 = hospitalisation
回避 = avoidance
Selected response from:

Lianne Wilson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Avoid hospitalization into same room
JaJJo
4Not to be kept in the same room
Kieran Bradley
4no same room sharing
humbird
3 +1avoiding putting them in the same room
Lianne Wilson
4 -1prevention of inpatient medication errors
transworder
1same-room hospitalization avoidance
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoiding putting them in the same room


Explanation:
This sentence is saying that the hospital will avoid mix-ups with similar medication for patients with the same or similar surnames by using clearly marked signs, **avoiding putting them both in the same room** and managing them separately.

同室 = same room
入院 = hospitalisation
回避 = avoidance

Lianne Wilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bernard (X)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
same-room hospitalization avoidance


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-06-18 07:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The particular safety improvement is related to potential risk for patient identification errors due to an increase in the number of patients with similar or same last names.
http://www.allbusiness.com/health-care-social-assistance/amb...

Joe Smith [not his real name], a 42-year-old man with nausea and vomiting for 4 days, was on the general medical service at an academic medical center. Overnight, another man with the last name Smith (Raymond Smith [not his real name]) was admitted to the same room. Usually, this coincidence would have been prevented, but the hospital had a bed shortage. Moreover, the admission occurred at 6:30AM, around the time the nursing shift changed, so that the outgoing staff did not notice that this patient was being placed in a room with another Mr. Smith.
http://www.webmm.ahrq.gov/case.aspx?caseID=1

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prevention of inpatient medication errors


Explanation:
prevention of distribution errors in a hospital room by erroneous reading/mixing patients' names

transworder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: not the part of the sentence to be translated
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not to be kept in the same room


Explanation:
Assuming this is on a sign, I think this would be the best English

Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avoid hospitalization into same room


Explanation:
同室 - Same room, 入院の - Hospitalization 回避 - Avoidance

JaJJo
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no same room sharing


Explanation:
いま同様な文書の翻訳をしていますが、これは個々の患者を識別し、混乱をなくすためのいろいろな方法をいっているのですね。
そういうことがらの列記ですから簡潔な表現をと思い、これを提案します。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search