朝食が遅くて食べれなかった.

English translation: The breakfast was served so late that I didn't have time to eat.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: 朝食が遅くて食べれなかった.
English translation:The breakfast was served so late that I didn't have time to eat.
Entered by: Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency

06:23 Oct 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Personal opinion, Hotel
Japanese term or phrase: 朝食が遅くて食べれなかった.
This is sombody's feedback about a hotel.

"朝食が遅くて食べれなかった."

Can you please convert it in English.

Language Aide
Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency
India
The breakfast was served so late that I didn't have time to eat.
Explanation:
That 食べれなかった.means in this case that the person didn't have time to eat, not his/her own ability/capability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-04 09:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the translator may translate as
"The breakfast was served late, leaving me no choice but to depart without eating"
or
"The breakfast time was set after my departure time, and I could not eat."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-04 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not his/her own ability/capability
nor his/her appetite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-10-04 22:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes or rather often, Japanese tourists have to depart the hotel in the wee hours due to their crammed schedule. They complain or just point out the fact that they are not satisfied with. This is one of those situations. I think the tourist simply wishes that he/she could have the time to eat, although it could have been the hotel's fault that the breakfast was served too late. ホテルの責任か、ツアーの過酷スケジュールのせいだったのか、それは定かではないですけどね。
Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The breakfast was served so late that I didn't have time to eat.
Yumico Tanaka
3 +1Breakfast was so late/slow that I couldn't eat it.
KathyT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakfast was so late/slow that I couldn't eat it.


Explanation:
or so late that I lost my appetite.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The breakfast was served so late that I didn't have time to eat.


Explanation:
That 食べれなかった.means in this case that the person didn't have time to eat, not his/her own ability/capability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-04 09:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the translator may translate as
"The breakfast was served late, leaving me no choice but to depart without eating"
or
"The breakfast time was set after my departure time, and I could not eat."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-04 12:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not his/her own ability/capability
nor his/her appetite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-10-04 22:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes or rather often, Japanese tourists have to depart the hotel in the wee hours due to their crammed schedule. They complain or just point out the fact that they are not satisfied with. This is one of those situations. I think the tourist simply wishes that he/she could have the time to eat, although it could have been the hotel's fault that the breakfast was served too late. ホテルの責任か、ツアーの過酷スケジュールのせいだったのか、それは定かではないですけどね。

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: 朝食(の時間)が遅くて、食べらることができなかった。
22 mins
  -> Yumom さん、ありがとうございます。

agree  Noriko Miwa
1 hr
  -> Noriko Miwaさん、ありがとうございます。

agree  humbird: そんなホテルには泊まれませんね、みんな忙しいですから。
8 hrs
  -> そうですね。ただ、過酷スケジュールのためだったのかもしれないです。たとえ事前からわかっていることでも、顧客はアンケートに不満事項を探して書きますから。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search