着替えは洗って乾燥機にほうり込んであるから少しそれで我慢してください.

English translation: I've washed your (change of) clothes and chucked them in the dryer for you, ...

05:54 May 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 着替えは洗って乾燥機にほうり込んであるから少しそれで我慢してください.
The situation is between two people, including a housekeeper - to do with cleaning clothes? The part I'm finding the most puzzling, is the meaning of the term ほうり込んでいる. Can somebody help?
foureyes
English translation:I've washed your (change of) clothes and chucked them in the dryer for you, ...
Explanation:
... so please can you just be satisfied with that?

I used "chucked ... in" here for ほうり込む(放り込む) but the connotation is that they were (hastily?) thrown in there, without a great deal of care.

I guess the other party wants this person (the housekeeper) to do other things for him/her, but the housekeeper is saying that s/he has already performed these other tasks, so to please be satisfied with that, or just to leave it at that (and stop pestering him/her with other requests).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-04 01:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum.
As noted by Kameyama-san above, the meaning of それで is too vague in this instance to be able to say for sure what it could mean.

Regardless, your main question was regarding ほうり込む, which I think has been adequately explained.

Still, if the point of それで is also a concern, we really need more of the preceding text or context to be able to discern this, which only you (Asker - foureyes-san) have. Are you able to provide it?
As noted by some of the commenters, there are additional possible interpretations of それで, such as referring to the clothes *in* the dryer, as suggested by Kurt, or particularly as noted by Rie Matsuda and Leochan, that it could be referring to the person having to put up with what they are currently wearing at the time (until their change of clothes is dry enough to put on).

You probably weren't worried about that part anyway, but hopefully it will help add to your understanding.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The reference was really helpful too ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I've washed your (change of) clothes and chucked them in the dryer for you, ...
KathyT
5Please wait till your change is dried. It is in the dryer. In the meantime please put that on.
humbird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please wait till your change is dried. It is in the dryer. In the meantime please put that on.


Explanation:
ほうり込む literally means "toss A into B", "I tossed your change into dryer".
But in this sentence it is not very important except the fact that such usage of verb (て-で form of verbs) is common colloquial usage in conversational, daily exchanges. It is rather used emphatically.
In other words "ほうり込んである" simply means "in the dryer".

I believe people involved here are just the housekeeper and the protagonist (the person the housekeeper is speaking to). Even anyone is also present, that person has no impact on this sentence as far as in the given context.

If それで is also an issue here, it simply means it is a substitute clothing housekeeper came up with. Otherwise he has to be (semi) naked. To me the whole picture is comical.





humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: すみません、おせっかいですが「till your change is dried」って正しい英語でしょうか? 「つり銭が乾くまで」という意味になってしまいますので「change of ~」といいたいですね。Did you remove your disagree from my answer because you realized you hadn't read the 'Ask the Asker' comments properly?
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've washed your (change of) clothes and chucked them in the dryer for you, ...


Explanation:
... so please can you just be satisfied with that?

I used "chucked ... in" here for ほうり込む(放り込む) but the connotation is that they were (hastily?) thrown in there, without a great deal of care.

I guess the other party wants this person (the housekeeper) to do other things for him/her, but the housekeeper is saying that s/he has already performed these other tasks, so to please be satisfied with that, or just to leave it at that (and stop pestering him/her with other requests).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-04 01:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum.
As noted by Kameyama-san above, the meaning of それで is too vague in this instance to be able to say for sure what it could mean.

Regardless, your main question was regarding ほうり込む, which I think has been adequately explained.

Still, if the point of それで is also a concern, we really need more of the preceding text or context to be able to discern this, which only you (Asker - foureyes-san) have. Are you able to provide it?
As noted by some of the commenters, there are additional possible interpretations of それで, such as referring to the clothes *in* the dryer, as suggested by Kurt, or particularly as noted by Rie Matsuda and Leochan, that it could be referring to the person having to put up with what they are currently wearing at the time (until their change of clothes is dry enough to put on).

You probably weren't worried about that part anyway, but hopefully it will help add to your understanding.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e6%94%be%e3%82%8a%e8%be%bc%e3%82%80/UT...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The reference was really helpful too ^^
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah---about the 'sore de' (I should have confirmed this before - gomen ne><) Like humbird said, the person being talked to has borrowed some substitute clothing - so 'sore de' should be referring to his/her current state.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  valecste: Be patient for a while, because your change of clothes is in the dryer
33 mins
  -> I interpreted the それで differently (you have interpreted it as 服が乾くまで), but I guess this interpretation is also possible. Perhaps a NSoJ could confirm? Anyone?

neutral  RieM: My gut feeling is that それで is either what s/he is wearing or whatever available for him/her to wear even though it may not be his/hers. Reminds me of one of my college friends who often forgot to do laundary... ugh. It's really 我慢する, isn't it?
5 hrs
  -> LOL! Nice twist on the 我慢 :-) Thanks for adding your interpretation.

agree  Kurt Hammond: I interpreted "sore de" as "please make do with what I have chucked into the dryer."
7 hrs
  -> Also possible. I guess more context is needed, as everyone says, but at this stage Rie & Leochan's interpretations seem more likely.

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: Kathyさんの"Perhaps a NSoJ could confirm? Anyone?"というメッセージを読んで"Note(s) to/from asker"に投稿したのですが、「それで」が何であれ、もともとのFoureyesさんの質問である「ほうり込んでいる」の意味に関する問い合わせとして、Kathyさんのいう"chucked ... in"で十分回答になっていると思います。それでも、依然として「それで」が何を意味しているのか知りたいです。
1 day 2 hrs
  -> 気になりますね! Thank you, Kameyama-san.

agree  AniseK: I think "Sore de" here refers to the clothes that s/he has to wear while his/her other clothes are in the dryer. BTW I like the phrase "chucked ... in" for the 放り込む。
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search