お悩み解消グッズ

English translation: troubleshooting goods for parenting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:お悩み解消グッズ
English translation:troubleshooting goods for parenting
Entered by: KathyT

07:18 May 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Japanese term or phrase: お悩み解消グッズ
...used to describe a range of items that may come in handy for pregnant moms-to-be or parents with young children. In other words, the 悩み in question have to do with parenting or other issues that may arise with babies and young toddlers.
Any snappy-sounding ideas? "Problem solving" sounds too rigid, while "anxiety-reducing" may seem a little neurotic...

Thanks in advance.
KathyT
Australia
troubleshooting goods for child-rising
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everybody. After much discussion with the PM and end-client, we went for "troubleshooting goods." I esp. also liked Troy's suggestions, but 'troubleshooting' worked well for both potential physical 悩み (eg. potty training) and emotional/mental 悩み (eg. things to aid relaxation). Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stress relievers, stress remedies, parenting must-haves
Troy Fowler
4Parenting-made-easy goods
bishan sharma
3Cure-Dilemma
Taku
2Baby care goods
casey
1troubleshooting goods for child-rising
cinefil
1relaxation aids/devices
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress relievers, stress remedies, parenting must-haves


Explanation:
Hmmm...this is marketing material, right?

お悩み解消グッズ would be something like "stress relievers," or "stress relieving items".

In the context of parenting (and off the top of my head):
"parenting problem solvers"
"parenting must-haves"
"parenting solutions"
"parenting life-savers"
"Life saving goods for any parent"

そうやな、あまりピンと来ないっすね。

I hope this helped a little...

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Troy. I really liked your suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Sounds good
2 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura: I like "stress relievers" and "life savers" but instead of using "parenting", I would use "for moms and moms-to-be", provided the target audiences are women.
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cure-Dilemma


Explanation:
If this is just for advertising, I would suggest "Cure-Dilemma" as a term for it.

Taku
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Taku-san.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
troubleshooting goods for child-rising


Explanation:
just an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everybody. After much discussion with the PM and end-client, we went for "troubleshooting goods." I esp. also liked Troy's suggestions, but 'troubleshooting' worked well for both potential physical 悩み (eg. potty training) and emotional/mental 悩み (eg. things to aid relaxation). Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, cinefil-sama.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parenting-made-easy goods


Explanation:
I think that's what it should be.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, bishan sharma.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relaxation aids/devices


Explanation:
Relaxation Devices - Light and sound brain wave entrainment equipment. ... Sleep Aids for Children. Sleep Tight Video - Help for Parents of Babies and ...
www.stanford.edu/~dement/sleepaids.html - 17k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, V N Ganesh.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Baby care goods


Explanation:
I like Troy's suggestions, but here's a few more:

Baby care goods
Baby gear
Childcare tools


casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Casey.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search