PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

終局的耐力

English translation: breaking stress

10:23 Nov 13, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Japanese term or phrase: 終局的耐力
What is the best way to translate the above to English? Many thanks
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:breaking stress
Explanation:
I think it is referring to breaking stress of or ultimate tensile stress. See the links.

https://www.corrosionpedia.com/definition/6419/breaking-stre...
http://physicsnet.co.uk/a-level-physics-as-a2/materials/stre...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breaking stress
Yuki Okada
4ultimate resistance
multiverse
3ultimate strength/ultimate bearing capacity
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaking stress


Explanation:
I think it is referring to breaking stress of or ultimate tensile stress. See the links.

https://www.corrosionpedia.com/definition/6419/breaking-stre...
http://physicsnet.co.uk/a-level-physics-as-a2/materials/stre...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: 'breaking stress' covers more
1 day 10 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate strength/ultimate bearing capacity


Explanation:
https://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004089772
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/280722239_Ultimate_...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
終局的耐力/終局耐力
ultimate resistance


Explanation:
ダムなどの構造物や原子炉の設計にこの用語が多用されている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4日 (2018-11-18 02:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ultimate limit resistance"の簡略表現として使われているケースもあります。

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=sXPKcq5vhUMC&pg=PA674&lp...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search