範囲が適切か

English translation: if the (protected) range is sufficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:範囲が適切か
English translation:if the (protected) range is sufficient

06:07 Apr 18, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-04-21 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Fire fighting measures
Japanese term or phrase: 範囲が適切か
I am currently translating on fire accidents in nuclear power plants.

In this case I came across 範囲が適切か.

I just want to know what 範囲 refers to.

The sentence in this case goes as follows.

火災発生後速やかに全作業を
中断させ、当社監理員により、養生状態(隙間の有無と範囲が適切か)及び管
理的手段(火気監視員配置、消火手段の準備状況)の実施状況を確認した。

Early help is appreciated.
Tenneti Bhavani
if the (protected) range is sufficient
Explanation:
http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/materials2/downloadfiles/g90...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area
ジマ
3if the (protected) range is sufficient
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area


Explanation:
隙間の有無と範囲が適切か =
は非難場所のことかどうかなのですが、

範囲 = area  (suitable?)

だと思います。

ジマ
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hallsworth: "... and whether the area is appropriate/suitable"
21 hrs
  -> exactly! thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the (protected) range is sufficient


Explanation:
http://www.meti.go.jp/committee/materials2/downloadfiles/g90...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search