排気

English translation: exhaust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:排気
English translation:exhaust
Entered by: David Patrick

04:05 Mar 16, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / 燃料デブリ回収工法 Fuel debris retrieval method
Japanese term or phrase: 排気
前回の続きなのですが、福島原発で新しく提案されている「燃料デブリアイス回収工法」”Fuel debris icing retrieval method" ? の説明の中からです。

Step 3 燃料デブリ破砕
燃料デブリに回収装置を氷で固定し、その装置内部から燃料デブリに向けプラズマを噴射し、燃料デブリを破砕する。
Step 4 回収と除染
破砕された燃料デブリを発生した蒸気圧で保管容器に圧送する。その排気はクライオポンプで冷凍され、プルトニウムなどの物質を液化または固化することで除染し、残りの気体を排出する。

上記のStep 4 の中の「その排気はクライオポンプで冷凍され」という部分の「排気」はこの場合、”dust discharged" で良いでしょうか?
そして ”The dust discharged freezes in the cryo pump" という表現で正しいですか?

アドバイスお願いします。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
exhaust
Explanation:
I would stick with "exhaust" as this is basically waste gas so exhaust works fine in my opinion.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exhaust
David Patrick
3discharge air
cinefil


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaust


Explanation:
I would stick with "exhaust" as this is basically waste gas so exhaust works fine in my opinion.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge air


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/"discharge air"

exhaustには、「排気されたガス・水蒸気」という意味もありますが・・。

discharge
gas/liquid/smoke etc [intransitive always + adverb/preposition, transitive] to send out gas, liquid, smoke etc, or to allow it to escape
LDOCE5

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search