PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

負圧に冷却する

English translation: To cool under negative pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:負圧に冷却する
English translation:To cool under negative pressure
Entered by: Milind Joshi

07:16 Mar 13, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / 燃料デブリ回収工法 Fuel debris retrieval method
Japanese term or phrase: 負圧に冷却する
福島原発で新しく提案されている「燃料デブリアイス回収工法」”Fuel debris icing retrieval method" ? の説明の中からです。

Step 1 格納容器の亀裂を補修する
格納容器内を負圧にー30℃に冷却すると外気が亀裂から侵入し、外気に含まれる水蒸気が格納容器表面に結露し、亀裂に吸引されそこで凍結し、亀裂を氷が塞ぎ、格納容器を密閉できる。

以下のように試訳してみたのですが、こんなもので良いのでしょうか?
Step 1 Sealing the cracks in the PCV
The inside of the PCV is cooled under ー30℃ in negative pressure. It draws the external air through the cracks. The water vapour contained in the air condenses at the surface of PCV, freezes at and seals the cracks.

アドバイスいただけたら幸いです。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
To cool under negative pressure
Explanation:
I think it is appropriate as below:
Step 1 Sealing the cracks in the PCV
The PCV is cooled to ー30℃ with negative pressure inside. It sucks the external air through the cracks. The water vapor contained in the air condenses and freezes at the surface of PCV, and seals the cracks.
Selected response from:

Milind Joshi
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To cool under negative pressure
Milind Joshi
3to cool so that the pressure inside will be negative
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To cool under negative pressure


Explanation:
I think it is appropriate as below:
Step 1 Sealing the cracks in the PCV
The PCV is cooled to ー30℃ with negative pressure inside. It sucks the external air through the cracks. The water vapor contained in the air condenses and freezes at the surface of PCV, and seals the cracks.


Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cool so that the pressure inside will be negative


Explanation:
The negative pressure should be the outcome of cooling the inside.
(By the way, if you are using MS Word, you can get ° by pressing ALT + 0176.)

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: いつもありがとうございます。





Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://irid.or.jp/fd/public/index_en.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: 役立つ情報、いつもありがとうございます。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search