PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ジャンパー処置

English translation: jumpering/jumper setting

02:09 Feb 13, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Japanese term or phrase: ジャンパー処置
I have come across this term in a document on nuclear safety.
Having asked the client for clarifications (through my agency), I have been told that ジャンパー処置 is a means of bypassing equipment/components that are disconnected for inspection purposes so that no warning is issued for the missing equipment/components.
I cannot, however, find any references in English. Can anyone suggest an appropriate translation?

Many thanks in advance.
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:jumpering/jumper setting
Explanation:
単純な表現だとこうなるでしょうね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2014-02-13 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: 単純ではなく「簡潔」
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks again and sorry for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jumpering/jumper setting
cinefil
2set the jumper to avoid alarm(s)
KingoIshigami
1shunting
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shunting


Explanation:
just a guess

www.thefreedictionary.com/shunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-02-13 08:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9044‎Cached
Similar

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jumpering/jumper setting


Explanation:
単純な表現だとこうなるでしょうね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2014-02-13 09:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: 単純ではなく「簡潔」

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again and sorry for the delay!

2 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set the jumper to avoid alarm(s)


Explanation:
If ジャンパー処置 includes its effect, it might need to be described.

KingoIshigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.shinwa-musen.co.jp/Breadboard.html
http://www.ask.com/question/what-is-a-jumper-wire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21分 (2014-02-13 02:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ジャンパー
◆a jumper block [group] ジャンパーブロック(*ジャンパーピンが並んでいる一つの集り)
◆jumper-selected; jumper-selectable ジャンパー(設定)によって選択された; ジャンパー(設定)によって選択可能な
◆install, reposition, or remove jumpers between pins ピン間にジャンパーを取り付けたり, 位置を変えたり, 取り外したりする
◆install this jumper between [across] pins J1 and J2 ピンJ1とピンJ2に(橋渡しをするように)ジャンパーを取り付ける
◆connect a jumper wire between A and B ジャンパー線をAとBに接続する
◆Jumper always installed. ジャンパーは常に有り[ショート].(*図表中の表現)
◆No jumpers installed. ジャンパー無し[オープン].(*図表中の表現)
◆These jumpers are factory-configured to 24500. これらのジャンパーは, 工場出荷時に24500に設定されている.
◆Jumper B is inserted to enable the...capability. ジャンパーBを差し込む[ショートにする]と, 〜機能が有効になる.
◆Both jumpers are factory-removed. どちらのジャンパーも工場出荷時には外してある.
◆These jumpers are in [ out] for battery backup. これらのジャンパーは, バッテリーバックアップをする場合は取り付ける[ショートにする][オープンにする]
◆The board requires few jumper adjustments. そのボードは, ジャンパー設定がほとんど不要である.
◆The unit operates at four strap-selectable asynchronous rates ranging from 1,200 to 9,600 bps. 本ユニットは, ジャンパー線で設定できる1,200bpsから9,600bpsまでの非同期速度で働きます.(*a strap = a jumper strap [wire])
◆jumpered to "cable select" ジャンパーが「ケーブルセレクト」に設定されて
◆the hard drive is jumpered as MASTER そのハードディスクドライブがマスターとしてジャンパー設定されている
◆Jumper your CD-RW drive as "cable select." CD-RWドライブのジャンパーを「ケーブルセレクト」に設定します.
 
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3時間 (2014-02-13 05:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://e-words.jp/w/E382B8E383A3E383B3E38391E382B9E382A4E383...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Cinefil, that was extremely helpful. I'm guessing "jumpering" (verbified as suggested by Natron and in some of your examples) may be appropriate. Please post an answer if you would like some more Kudoz points :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search