PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

対象

English translation: as object of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対象とする
English translation:as object of
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

13:33 Jun 12, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / radioactive waste disposal
Japanese term or phrase: 対象
In 対象とするRI・研究所等廃棄物の範囲 or in 対象の放
射性医薬品 - how would you translate 対象?
Amir Freimann
Israel
as object of
Explanation:
It looks like the source texts are the heddings and the list of substances might be following.

The first one is for the RI and laboratory wastes. Of all these wastes only the radioactive wastes are regulated by the Waste Disposal and Public Cleansing Law.

The second one is for the radioactive medicines and there are probably regulated by the other law, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Act. may be.

For each case, “Type of the RI and laboratory wastes as object of xxx Act.” and “The radioactive medicines as object of yyy Act.” would be sufficient.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry! I think I'll go with your suggestion, although some of the others are also good. And wherever I cannot tell what X is object of, I'll use "targeted" or "in scope".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intended object / object in question
Terry Sasayama
4targetted xxx or xxx in question
dchild
4covered
Hannon
3 +1applicable
Nathan Takase
3as object of
Harry Oikawa
3target
mommamia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended object / object in question


Explanation:
対象の放射性医薬品
→radioactive medicine/chemicals in question
 intended radioactive medicine/chemicals
 radioactive medicine/chemicals to deal with etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-06-12 13:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic thesis have a chapter with the title "Materials and Methods." 対象 could mean nearly as same as Materials, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-06-12 13:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【Correction】

thesis → theses

Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Terry! I think both your suggestion work well in cases where I don't know what the chemicals etc. are subject of, and in cases I do - I'll use Harry's suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Takase: I think "intended scope" would probably work well. "Radiopharmaceuticals in question" may also work depending on context, but しっくりこないところもあります。
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as object of


Explanation:
It looks like the source texts are the heddings and the list of substances might be following.

The first one is for the RI and laboratory wastes. Of all these wastes only the radioactive wastes are regulated by the Waste Disposal and Public Cleansing Law.

The second one is for the radioactive medicines and there are probably regulated by the other law, the Pharmaceutical Affairs Act. may be.

For each case, “Type of the RI and laboratory wastes as object of xxx Act.” and “The radioactive medicines as object of yyy Act.” would be sufficient.



    Reference: http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902047541482090
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Harry! I think I'll go with your suggestion, although some of the others are also good. And wherever I cannot tell what X is object of, I'll use "targeted" or "in scope".

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable


Explanation:
Just another possibility that might work for you depending on context.

Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nathan! I think both your suggestion work well in cases where I don't know what the chemicals etc. are subject of, and in cases I do - I'll use Harry's suggestion, i.e., "subject of".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balius: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered


Explanation:
This is also sometimes a useful option e.g. 'the institutes covered by the scheme' or 'the drugs covered in the report'

Hannon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Hannon! I think your suggestion works well in cases where I don't know what the chemicals etc. are subject of, and in cases I do - I'll use Harry's suggestion, i.e., "subject of".


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target


Explanation:
This may also work, along with object as in, "the target RI", "target radioactive medicine"

mommamia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, mommamia! I think your suggestion works well in cases where I don't know what the chemicals etc. are target of, and in cases I do - I'll use Harry's suggestion, i.e., "subject of".


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targetted xxx or xxx in question


Explanation:
=> targeted radioactive medical devices
=> the scope of targeted RI / research institute waste products

In other contexts, I agree that "the XXX in question" also works well as a translation, though here I think targeted is better.

dchild
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search