警戒空気

English translation: Disaster Alert Area

06:22 Aug 5, 2011
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Japanese tsunami disaster, Fukushima
Japanese term or phrase: 警戒空気
I've heard this translated as the "20 kilometer zone", but my client wants a literal translation. What is the best way to explain this term?
David Christian (X)
Japan
English translation:Disaster Alert Area
Explanation:
Of course, if it's 警戒区域, not 警戒空気.
I think we all understand it's about recent tsunami and earthquake, but still, could you provide more context? Is the term used to describe the actual evacuation zone, or only the regions where people are warned against possible spread of radiation and can possibly be evacuated, but currently remain in their houses?
Besides, even if this area is the 20 km zone, the term itself does not imply it - it only says that it's a <disaster> alert/caution area, so I don't think it would be a good idea to translate 警戒区域 as "20 km zone" regardless of whether your client wants a literal translation or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-05 22:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/警戒

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-05 22:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/警戒区域
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thnx for the clarification on that; I had typed in the Kanji wrong :( Great answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dangerous environment
bishan sharma
3caution Zone
Mami Yamaguchi
3Disaster Alert Area
MariyaN (X)
2evacuation/no-entry zone
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution Zone


Explanation:
Probably, Cinefil-san's 警戒区域(caution Zone) is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-05 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

警戒(ケイカイ) =caution,alarm
区域(クイキ)=zone..

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous environment


Explanation:
This is one of the ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-08-05 10:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. David Christian I am not adding a note to my explanation but I am asking you what do you say now after all these explanations of others.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evacuation/no-entry zone


Explanation:
www.reuters.com/article/.../us-japan-idUSTRE72A0SS20110421 - Cached21 Apr 2011 – ... a 20-km (12-mile) evacuation zone around the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear plant north of Tokyo, weeks after the tsunami-wrecked facility

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disaster Alert Area


Explanation:
Of course, if it's 警戒区域, not 警戒空気.
I think we all understand it's about recent tsunami and earthquake, but still, could you provide more context? Is the term used to describe the actual evacuation zone, or only the regions where people are warned against possible spread of radiation and can possibly be evacuated, but currently remain in their houses?
Besides, even if this area is the 20 km zone, the term itself does not imply it - it only says that it's a <disaster> alert/caution area, so I don't think it would be a good idea to translate 警戒区域 as "20 km zone" regardless of whether your client wants a literal translation or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-05 22:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/警戒

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-08-05 22:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/警戒区域

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnx for the clarification on that; I had typed in the Kanji wrong :( Great answer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search