PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

中操線量 (mSv/h)

English translation: Radiation dose in the central control room

17:48 Apr 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / furnace operations
Japanese term or phrase: 中操線量 (mSv/h)
Obviously this has to do with the rate of absorption of radiation, but I'm not clear on how to translate the phrase to the left.
Thanks for looking.
dchild
English translation:Radiation dose in the central control room
Explanation:
I think 中操 is abbreviation of 中央操作室。 See http://www.tepco.co.jp/fukushima1-np/b44326-j.html
Selected response from:

FlowingSpiri (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total dose in the main control room (mSv/h)
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1Radiation dose in the central control room
FlowingSpiri (X)
4 -1total dose (typo of 総線量)
PT Translati (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
total dose (typo of 総線量)


Explanation:
Since you're talking about radiation, I am pretty sure this is a typo of 総線量=total dose. As for the "中" I believe it is not part of the word and belongs to the preceding word. For example, "空気中総線量"=total dosage in the air.

Word seach 総線量 on this page
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/放射線療法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-04-11 18:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW...

操and総= are both typed "sou"

PT Translati (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no previous word, and it comes up numerous times, making the typo explanation unlikely. Thanks for trying, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raitei: Nothing more than guesswork and underestimation of Mr. Child's parsing abilities.
1 hr
  -> Is that kind of criticism necessary? 1. I stated that I "am pretty sure" it's a typo. 2. Considering there is no example of ""中操線量" by itself anywhere, and the fact that "総線量" is relevant to the topic, it's a reasonable SUGGESTION.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radiation dose in the central control room


Explanation:
I think 中操 is abbreviation of 中央操作室。 See http://www.tepco.co.jp/fukushima1-np/b44326-j.html

FlowingSpiri (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no context since this is a table of numbers with no accompanying text. However, your suggestion makes perfect sense. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: I have seen this abbreviation used before. It would be nice if we had more context to work with though in order to be certain.
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total dose in the main control room (mSv/h)


Explanation:
I just give an alternative. See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CC0QFj... ; http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q=radiation "total dose...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search