PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

(12/1現在))

English translation: As of December 1st

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(12/1現在))
English translation:As of December 1st
Entered by: Dr. M. S. Niranjan

09:28 Dec 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
Japanese term or phrase: (12/1現在))
当社不適合件名リスト(2008年度~2010年度(12/1現在))

What does 現在mean here? as of 12/1? as on 12/1?
gauri tembe
India
As of December 1st
Explanation:
Very common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-15 09:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usage is correct according to a number of dictionaries.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/as-of
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as of
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/as-of-date.html
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/as of
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/as of
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7As of December 1st
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
5Current as *at* December 1
KathyT


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current as *at* December 1


Explanation:
Unfortunately, "as of" is frequently misused in English, even by native speakers!!
There is a distinct difference between "as of" and "as at".
Please see http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_as_... for this simple explanation:

What is the difference between 'as of' and 'as at'?

'As of' means : starting from this date/time...
"As of 1 June, I will be a married man"
or
" I will quit smoking as of tomorrow"

'As at' means at this particular date/time. It is a cutting point for measurement.
"As at 1 July, I was still a married man"
or
"As at 2 June 2008, the population of Lebanon is of xx million"

As your sentence refers to a list for a defined period, with a cut-off point for the data used that ends on December 1, it would actually be incorrect to use "as of" here. To be grammatically correct, you need 'as at'.
Hope to help...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
As of December 1st


Explanation:
Very common usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-15 09:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usage is correct according to a number of dictionaries.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/as-of
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as of
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/as-of-date.html
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/as of
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/as of


Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 min

agree  Julian Rippon
4 mins

agree  hanayuri
58 mins

agree  Jason Kang: Agreed!
5 hrs

agree  japanlegal: OED definition for "as from" (definition 33(c) for "at"): "in formal dating: from, after. Also, (orig. U.S.), as of: (a) at the present time; (b) from this moment, from now." Might the "as at" usage be regional? "As at" is not in the OED.
8 hrs

agree  PT Translati (X)
9 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi
11 hrs

disagree  KathyT: Please see my explanation of the difference between "as of" and "as at". // Thank you for providing the dictionary definitions, which support my comments. Pls. check the difference between "as of" and "as at" in the specific example provided by the Asker.
15 hrs
  -> Not quite. Fowler's Modern English Usage allows "as of". I will check more and respond. (I am a bit busy now.)

agree  MariyaN (X): http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=現在&dtype=3&dname=...
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search