医療法人愛信会

English translation: [Clinic Name], Aishinkai Medical Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医療法人愛信会
English translation:[Clinic Name], Aishinkai Medical Association
Entered by: conejo

23:05 Aug 10, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 医療法人愛信会
Hello. I am translating a document in which the following appeared:
医療法人 愛信会 [Name of clinic here]

So the first part is 医療法人 愛信会, which is followed by what is clearly the name of the clinic.
But what is 医療法人 愛信会? I noticed that this appears multiple times on Google, with different clinic names.
What does this refer to? Should it just be [Name of clinic], Aishinkai facility?
Or is Aishinkai some kind of consortium, etc.?

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
Aishinkai [XYZ] Hospital
Explanation:
This is tricky. I also saw saw many medical and social welfare organisations listed as Aishinkai [clinic name]. I also saw a variant, 愛心会, which seems more common in hospitals (vs religious use).

The translation of your term is probably "Aishinkai Medical Association" as I saw this a few times but I am not fully convinced. I don't know what exactly it is, but when translated, it appears in front of the clinic name...e.g. "Aishinkai XYZ Hospital"
Sorry if this isn't of any help...
Selected response from:

Joss Ky
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, for your help... I found more hits on Aishinkai Medical Association and that sounds better to my ear in English, so that's what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medical Corporation Aishin-Kai (Aishinkai)
humbird
2 +2Aishinkai [XYZ] Hospital
Joss Ky


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aishinkai [XYZ] Hospital


Explanation:
This is tricky. I also saw saw many medical and social welfare organisations listed as Aishinkai [clinic name]. I also saw a variant, 愛心会, which seems more common in hospitals (vs religious use).

The translation of your term is probably "Aishinkai Medical Association" as I saw this a few times but I am not fully convinced. I don't know what exactly it is, but when translated, it appears in front of the clinic name...e.g. "Aishinkai XYZ Hospital"
Sorry if this isn't of any help...

Joss Ky
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, for your help... I found more hits on Aishinkai Medical Association and that sounds better to my ear in English, so that's what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlis Hsu: 愛心会 doesn't have an official English name, so I think your suggestion is proper. Maybe we can even ignore this "title" and just put the clinic name in place.
2 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Corporation Aishin-Kai (Aishinkai)


Explanation:
To address your question -- Yes you are right, it is a type of consortium in that bunch of medical professionals (MDs mostly) got together and formed corporation. 愛信会 is the corporate name, and has branches all over the country as you found out by Googling.

Obviously incorporating this way brings lot of social, legal, and other benefits to MDs than practicing independly.

You may prefer to use "Healthcare Corporation" instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-08-11 19:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

医療法人 is in the same venue of 企業法人、社団法人、財団法人、農業法人、民間法人 etc. Namely it is specializing medicinces, and incorporated body as opposed to other examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-08-11 19:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the clinic ---- The clinic belongs 愛信会.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search