エマヌエル ホープトマン

English translation: Emmanuel Hauptmann

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:エマヌエル ホープトマン
English translation:Emmanuel Hauptmann
Entered by: KathyT

14:39 Sep 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: エマヌエル ホープトマン
明治に入り日本政府は「品川硝子製造所」を設立し、1881 年、英国人技術者、ホープトマンを招聘した。

Does anyone know the correct spelling for this name?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Emmanuel Hauptmann
Explanation:
Lectures
Especially in the engraving glass field, the English advisor, Emmanuel Hauptmann was invited to Japan in 1881. He taught the technique of engraving and cut ...
www.engravedglass.cz/lectures/3pred_takeda_en.html
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Emmanuel Hauptmann
toshism
4Emmanuel Hauptman
Will Matter
3Emmanuel Hauptmann
KathyT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emmanuel Hauptmann


Explanation:
Sounded something like Emanuel Hoptman, then found this on Google.

toshism
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emmanuel Hauptmann


Explanation:
Lectures
Especially in the engraving glass field, the English advisor, Emmanuel Hauptmann was invited to Japan in 1881. He taught the technique of engraving and cut ...
www.engravedglass.cz/lectures/3pred_takeda_en.html

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emmanuel Hauptman


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find any references or information about this individual but this is one way to spell the name. Sometimes 'Emmanuel' is spelled with an 'a' (Emmanual) and sometimes the last name has two 'n's (Hauptmann) but, either way, they are considered to be the same name. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search