村岡 孝树

English translation: Takaki Muraoka

16:14 Aug 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 村岡 孝树
Another employee from TOA. 村岡 = Muraoka???

Hopefully the last one... :(
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Takaki Muraoka
Explanation:
Takaki Muraoka, head of TOA (Beijing) Office, awarded the silver prize to Tianchuang Zhongdian Trading Co., Ltd.
http://www.world-av.com/news.asp?page=10&class1=Event
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
This should be the one. Thanks a lot, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Muraoka
yumom
4Takaki Muraoka
patent_pending
1 +1Koki MURAOKA
KathyT


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muraoka


Explanation:
Just one example, though.
村岡:むらおか
However, 树 is not Japanese Kanji. It seems to be Chinese simplified character. Japanese Kanji is not same as that of Chinese.

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
村岡 孝樹
Koki MURAOKA


Explanation:
You are right in that 村岡 is Muraoka (the family name).
孝樹 is most likely Koki (sometimes anglicized as (Kouki).
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

I'm sorry that I couldn't find any google hits for your exact guy.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-14 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to verify that 孝樹 is the correct Japanese kanji for "孝树" in your text:

TOA納入事例 | 神奈川歯科大学
TOAでは、大中小8つの教室を持つ、新しい教室棟の設備設計から施工までをトータル ... 設計を行い、スピーカーの配置を決めていきました」(横浜営業 所・**村岡孝樹**) ...
www.toa.co.jp/works/school_1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help, Kathy!! :) Don't worry, I'll ask the client to double-check the Japanese names.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I also agree that 树is simplified for 樹. Same character, different form.
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
村岡 孝樹
Takaki Muraoka


Explanation:
Takaki Muraoka, head of TOA (Beijing) Office, awarded the silver prize to Tianchuang Zhongdian Trading Co., Ltd.
http://www.world-av.com/news.asp?page=10&class1=Event

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
Grading comment
This should be the one. Thanks a lot, everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search