時の日

English translation: Time Day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時の(記念)日
English translation:Time Day
Entered by: KathyT

04:00 Nov 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Fetes
Japanese term or phrase: 時の日
Apparently this is June 10th.
Can anyone shed any light as to whether this is Japan-exclusive and what it's known as in English?
Many TIA
KathyT
Australia
Time Day
Explanation:
It is Japan-exclusive and it is [Time Day]
It was established in 1920 (Taisho 10) to commemorate the installation of the first water clock to the imperial court on this day in AD 671 (1335yrs ago)
Selected response from:

zipang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I didn't really believe such a bland name could be possible.... Thanks especially to zipang for the background info and to Michiko for the helpful references...wish I could split the points between you :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Time Day
michiko tsumura
3 +6Time Day
zipang
5 -2Time of day
Manj


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Time of day


Explanation:
This means ...any particular given time of day. These seems to be extracted from some sentence..wherein some action might be taking place at that particular time of day.

Manj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking the time to respond, Manj.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casey: If you were going to give a literal translation it would be "day of time". Anyway, it's wrong.
27 mins

disagree  Will Matter: with casey. You have the modifier and the noun modified backwards and this answer is not correct. 'Time of day' would be 'Hi no toki' and not the term given here.
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Time Day


Explanation:
It is Japan-exclusive and it is [Time Day]
It was established in 1920 (Taisho 10) to commemorate the installation of the first water clock to the imperial court on this day in AD 671 (1335yrs ago)

zipang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I didn't really believe such a bland name could be possible.... Thanks especially to zipang for the background info and to Michiko for the helpful references...wish I could split the points between you :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/6月10日
6 mins

agree  TimG: Zipang is right.
1 hr

agree  Yo Mizuno: http://www.usc.edu/dept/LAS/ealc/jlp/calendar/calendar6.html
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Yoku dekimashita.
13 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: recently, i'm feeling there appear to be many such ~ の日 and almost all days throughout the year would happen to be 何とかの日 beside all those national holidays everyone recognizes (giggle). i frankly admit it's first time for me to hear 時の記念日. -
1 day 15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Time Day


Explanation:
According to 英辞郎、It's Time Day.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%8E%9E%82%CC%8BL...
    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/LAS/ealc/jlp/calendar/calendar6.html
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help, Michiko-san :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/6月10日
4 mins
  -> Thank you, casey!

agree  TimG: Michiko is right too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tim!

agree  Yo Mizuno: http://www.usc.edu/dept/LAS/ealc/jlp/calendar/calendar6.html
3 hrs
  -> やはりそのサイトに行き着きましたね。ありがとうございました。

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  Will Matter: Also correct.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: same reasoning with above.; i did refer, while what i'm hearing is association with somewhat of whatever unbelievalble items, some of which i dare not mention online, u know. -
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Yes, check out the site Yo-san and I have posted. 和菓子の日、傘の日…。 Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search