(旧?)社会保障研究所

English translation: The (Former) Social Development Research Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(旧?)社会保障研究所
English translation:The (Former) Social Development Research Institute
Entered by: KathyT

23:21 Mar 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: (旧?)社会保障研究所
I think this is now known as 「国立社会保障・人口問題研究所」 ("National Institute of Population and Social Security Research"), which is in Tokyo.
They also published and edited books in this field.

Many thanks in advance (-:
KathyT
Australia
The (Former) Social Development Research Institute
Explanation:
The name has changed to 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, or National Institute of Population and Social Security Research.

The current organization was created in 1996 through the merging of the Social Development Research Institute and some other organization:

平 成8 年(1996 年)12 月,厚生省人口問題研究所と特殊法人社会保障研究所との統合により,国立社会保障・人口 問題研究所を設立した。

(http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/j/jap/index.html - towards the bottom.)

And here it is in English!

http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/e/eng/index.html
Selected response from:

Marc Adler
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mark. I had checked that site but must have missed the 'History' tab staring me in the face.
Need...more...sleeeep...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Formerly?) The Social Development Research Institute
Ala Rabie
5 +1The (Former) Social Development Research Institute
Marc Adler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The (Former) Social Development Research Institute


Explanation:
The name has changed to 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, or National Institute of Population and Social Security Research.

The current organization was created in 1996 through the merging of the Social Development Research Institute and some other organization:

平 成8 年(1996 年)12 月,厚生省人口問題研究所と特殊法人社会保障研究所との統合により,国立社会保障・人口 問題研究所を設立した。

(http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/j/jap/index.html - towards the bottom.)

And here it is in English!

http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/e/eng/index.html


    Reference: http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/j/jap/index.html
    Reference: http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/e/eng/index.html
Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Mark. I had checked that site but must have missed the 'History' tab staring me in the face.
Need...more...sleeeep...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Formerly?) The Social Development Research Institute


Explanation:
Referring to the pre-merger 1965 institution.

■新研究所の設立

少子・高齢化や経済成長の鈍化により,人口と社会保障との関連は以前に比べて密接となり,両者の相互関係を総合的に解明することが不可欠となってきた。厚生省は,時代に応じた厚生科学研究の体制を整備するため,厚生省試験研究機関の再編成を検討すると同時に,特殊法人の整理合理化という社会的要請を受けて,平成8 年(1996 年)12 月,厚生省人口問題研究所と特殊法人社会保障研究所との統合により,国立社会保障・人口問題研究所を設立した。



    Reference: http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/j/jap/enkaku.html#2
    Reference: http://www.ipss.go.jp/pr-ad/e/eng/history.html#2
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, enshrine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: You are right.
7 mins
  -> merci, sawada-san :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search