ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工

English translation: Processing of diamonds, etc. for settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工
English translation:Processing of diamonds, etc. for settings
Entered by: conejo

20:47 Jan 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Japanese term or phrase: ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工
This text describes a court case involving some jewels/jewelry. I am not sure I am correctly understanding what ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工 is referring to. At first glance it sounded like it was talking about making settings for diamonds, etc. in rings, etc., but later it refers to 加工を終えたダイヤモンド, so I am not sure if this is talking about some other kind of processing that is done to the jewels themselves.

Xは、貴金属の販売、加工などを目的とする会社であるところ、Xからダイヤモンドなどの枠加工を請け負ったAは、加工を終えたダイヤモンドなど(本件宝石)をYの宅配便を利用してXのもとに送付するために、本件宝石を入れて荷造りした箱(本件荷物)をYの代理店であるBに引渡した。ところが、本件荷物は、運送途上で原因不明のまま紛失した。

Thanks in advance.
conejo
United States
All of the above
Explanation:
加工を終えたダイヤモンドcan refer to many things. As you said 枠加工 itself sounds like mounting the diamond to rings, brouchs, and/or necklaces made of some precious or semi-precious metal.
But 加工を終えたダイヤモンド, to me, sounds like cutting and polishing or any other beautifying techniques as well. Since I don't know X is doing those works as well, we need to read the context before and after, I think, to surmise what action the word refers to.
In a nutshell, when I read this sentence there is not much clear distinctions between 枠加工 and 加工を終えたダイヤモンド, so it would not be a mistake to understand that the latter includeds the former. Thereby the finished work, which is missing, must be already processed into final commercial product.
When we think which expression is more important in this sentence, I believe it is 枠加工. Again sentence is not clear. I believe legal document should be much clearer than this, but oftentimes they are deliberately left ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-01-08 21:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: It is A, not X who did the ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工. Too many names in short sentence. Beware!!
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone for your insight. Due to the rest of the context I think "Processing of diamonds, etc. for settings" is the best translation in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4All of the above
humbird
1reference
tictac


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工
All of the above


Explanation:
加工を終えたダイヤモンドcan refer to many things. As you said 枠加工 itself sounds like mounting the diamond to rings, brouchs, and/or necklaces made of some precious or semi-precious metal.
But 加工を終えたダイヤモンド, to me, sounds like cutting and polishing or any other beautifying techniques as well. Since I don't know X is doing those works as well, we need to read the context before and after, I think, to surmise what action the word refers to.
In a nutshell, when I read this sentence there is not much clear distinctions between 枠加工 and 加工を終えたダイヤモンド, so it would not be a mistake to understand that the latter includeds the former. Thereby the finished work, which is missing, must be already processed into final commercial product.
When we think which expression is more important in this sentence, I believe it is 枠加工. Again sentence is not clear. I believe legal document should be much clearer than this, but oftentimes they are deliberately left ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-01-08 21:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: It is A, not X who did the ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工. Too many names in short sentence. Beware!!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone for your insight. Due to the rest of the context I think "Processing of diamonds, etc. for settings" is the best translation in this instance.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ダイヤモンドなどの枠加工
reference


Explanation:
I'm not answering but here's another description of the same case:
http://www.ilc.gr.jp/saikousai/hanrei/8.htm
So, 加工 means 枠加工.

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search