アフィリーシス

English translation: apheresis

20:58 Feb 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: アフィリーシス
某製薬会社が顧客のセグメントとして項目をあげている、プレゼンのあるページの中にあります。
そこには病院とか開業医が顧客としてあげられており、そのクリニックの下に外科とか心臓外科とともにこの名があります。
グーグルしましたが、一向にヒントがつかめません。
どうぞよろしく。
humbird
English translation:apheresis
Explanation:
診療科の名称が並ぶ中にアフェ”レ”ーシスが出てくるのはおかしな話しなんですが、一字違いなんで「もしかして・・・」と思っています(一字違いで大違いの可能性大?!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-27 02:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

可愛いでしょ~。これキュージョンシリーズのひとつなんです。手に入れるのが大変でした。
Selected response from:

Drozjp
Japan
Grading comment
Ok it's a type of diagnosis or something. Makes a lot of sense in my context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2affiliate system
Steven Smith
1apheresis
Drozjp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliate system


Explanation:
Seems most likely.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: I was able to find some examples where アフィリー was used as an abbreviation for affiliate. So this looks pretty good to me.
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
apheresis


Explanation:
診療科の名称が並ぶ中にアフェ”レ”ーシスが出てくるのはおかしな話しなんですが、一字違いなんで「もしかして・・・」と思っています(一字違いで大違いの可能性大?!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-27 02:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

可愛いでしょ~。これキュージョンシリーズのひとつなんです。手に入れるのが大変でした。


    Reference: http://www.apheresis-jp.org/
    Reference: http://www.ncvc.go.jp/cvdinfo/pamph/pamph_59/panfu59_12.html
Drozjp
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok it's a type of diagnosis or something. Makes a lot of sense in my context. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: キューピー忍者ですか、かわいいですね。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search