English translation: form

03:48 Sep 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase:
Perhaps this would be better suited as a Japanese monolingual question, but can anyone tell me definitively what it means when "体" is tacked on to the end of a chemical name?
eg. エチルエステル -> エチルエステル体
イソプロピルエステル -> イソプロピルエステル体
ピペリジン -> ピペリジン体 etc...
Thanks for any help.
KathyT
Australia
English translation:form
Explanation:
Please have a look at these references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-18 04:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="piperidine form" &lr...
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark. Sorry, I didn't realise I had left this one open.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1substance(content)
Roger Johnson
4form
Mark Kellner
3body
Minoru Kuwahara
2group
V N Ganesh
1DYI
ishigami
1derivatives
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form


Explanation:
Please have a look at these references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-18 04:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="piperidine form" &lr...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22ethyl+ester+form&l...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22isopropyl+ester+fo...
Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark. Sorry, I didn't realise I had left this one open.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
derivatives


Explanation:
I am guessing from 1) and 8) in the following link.


    Reference: http://kenkyu.toyama-mpu.ac.jp/kenkyu22.nsf/1e6c7ab1196b35bb...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substance(content)


Explanation:
体 has so many "true meanings". In fact, all of these entries are correct depending on how you use it. when refering to Pharmaceuticals, Example: "This antibotic substance comes in capsule form." The word "form" takes on a different meaning.
Amazing how 1 kanji can have so many meanings!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-18 06:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would say "when taking the pain relieving substance make sure to...."
you wouldn`t(I wouldn`t anyway)say, "when taking the pain relieving body make sure you...(sounds silly!)

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Substance, composition, ingredients, it really depends on what's involved.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks..\(^o^)/

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body


Explanation:
Maybe, adding up just "body"?


Cheers,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-18 05:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, please look at the definition (2) of a Japanese dictionary below. Here it says 体 is a manifestation or realization of something with physical content and form. I guess it would be applicable to chemical substances. From my impression as a chemi-amateur, the word 体 may specifically refer to a sense of "something close to ~~~ in composition or appearance" or "in the form of something"..... Anyway, please consult any ones with specific knowledge on the subject or certain experiences of translating in that field. I only comment in view of the general public.

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=&kind=jn&mode=0&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-18 06:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first thing that has come up to my mind when I looked at the word 体 is those bio-terms learned at schools such as 小胞体、腎小体、葉緑体、ゴルジ体、etc. Translations of these specific terms may not help in this case, however, apparently the origin of the meanings of all these 体 is the same in Japanese as above. 小胞体 is literally "small alveolus embodiment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-18 06:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was a bit in a hurry to get my gyudon lunch at Yoshinoya today!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-18 07:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consequently, it could go without it when lined up along with other chemicals, however, it would be more precise to the original meaning. I'm really not sure of appropriateness of whether or not such an indication should actually be necessary in every occurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-18 07:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occurance --> occurrence


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%83G%83X%83e%83%...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, mulberryfield. Alas, I couldn't find any relevant webidence to support that (I tried googling various combinations before posting this question). Do you think it just means the same thing with or without?

Asker: Thanks very much, mulberryfield. I really appreciate you taking the time to help me!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roger Johnson: how was the 牛丼? 和牛も飼ってますからお値段は心配ですよね!
4 hrs
  -> as u guess; i asked a staff standing nearby to know someone had to wait for an hour to get a gyudon...i ended up making hotdogs by myself. -

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
group


Explanation:
group

The relative orientation of the phenyl ring toward the piperidine group could be simply determined by the angle values defined in Table 2. ...
www.chinaphar.com/1671-4083/27/1247.htm - 28k

In this orientation, the N-methyl group of the. THI ring acts as the ribose 5'-hydroxyl group and the. ethyl ester group of THI acts as the nucleosidic base ...
www.boc.uu.se/boc14www/publications/243.pdf

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search