薬研

English translation: Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number" .

23:28 Sep 14, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Chemotherapy
Japanese term or phrase: 薬研
...as in 薬研第X号

I *think* this is the name of the notification (publication?) used to officially release newly-determined drug names, sent out by the 医薬品名称調査会 (Subcommittee on Japanese Accepted Names for Drugs).

Does anyone know if there is a 定訳 for this?
Thank you.
KathyT
Australia
English translation:Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number" .
Explanation:
薬研 is the shortened word of 厚生省薬務局研究開発振興課.
I believe when the bureau want to change the name of an exsisting medicine, they use the form 薬研X号 and rename the product.
So my suggestion is to use the extract from ... 厚生省 薬務局 研究 番号.. that should be enough.
Unfortunately the ministry (厚生省)does not exsist anymore, it has been merged to 厚生労働省. So, This 薬研 is from the old ministry name. I would say "Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number". I feel it is a bit long, but It is important to state Ministry of Welfare. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

weshare (X)
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for leaving this Q open for so long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number" .
weshare (X)
3Pharmaceutical Research(Publication No...)
Roger Johnson
1Yagen Publication No.
Anita Kobayashi
1Notification No.of the new drug division
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pharmaceutical Research(Publication No...)


Explanation:
Any help??

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Yagen Publication No.


Explanation:
It seems that there is no 定訳、so it could be the best to take the phonetic transcription. Good Luck!

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Notification No.of the new drug division


Explanation:
Notification No. 698 of the Pharmaceutical Affairs Bureau (PAB) dated May 30, 1980. Notification No. 21 of the New Drug Division, PAB, dated March 31, 1992.
www.jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/28/11/653 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-15 07:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Committee on Japanese Pharmacopoeia. ・ Subcommittee on Pharmaceutical Excipients ...
www.nihs.go.jp/mhlw/jouhou/yakuji/yakuji-e0603.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number" .


Explanation:
薬研 is the shortened word of 厚生省薬務局研究開発振興課.
I believe when the bureau want to change the name of an exsisting medicine, they use the form 薬研X号 and rename the product.
So my suggestion is to use the extract from ... 厚生省 薬務局 研究 番号.. that should be enough.
Unfortunately the ministry (厚生省)does not exsist anymore, it has been merged to 厚生労働省. So, This 薬研 is from the old ministry name. I would say "Ministry of Welfare Medical bureau Reserch Number". I feel it is a bit long, but It is important to state Ministry of Welfare. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www1.mhlw.go.jp/houdou/0804/98.html
weshare (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for leaving this Q open for so long.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search