転帰依頼者・転帰者

English translation: requester of outcome entry / entry made by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:転帰依頼者・転帰者
English translation:requester of outcome entry / entry made by
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

11:19 Jun 11, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Japanese term or phrase: 転帰依頼者・転帰者
These appear as headings in a patient's hospital records in a table listing illnesses/injuries and outcomes (The patient suffered multiple injuries and subsequent complications so there are quite a lot of entries).

The table also includes outcome date, description of outcome, date and time outcome recorded, etc. The name under 転帰者 for each illness is invariably the name of the registrar (登録者). I would guess that the 転帰依頼者 is a doctor who makes a judgement about the outcome and asks for the outcome to be entered in the patient's records by the 転帰者, but it would be good to have this confirmed.

(転帰依頼者・転帰者are two separate headings but it makes sense to ask about them as a single question)
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
requester of outcome entry / entry made by
Explanation:
As you are getting figured out, 転帰依頼者 is a whoever person (doctor, nurse or administrative staff) making a entry request to the doctor who is in charge of that patient for new outcome as a result of the recent treatment. Because only a doctor is allowed tp make an entry to the patient treatment record, 転帰者 is therefore a doctor who made that entry.
If your source text says 転帰依頼医 then it must be the requesting doctor for the outcome entry.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thanks. Your link was very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See my explanation
humbird
3requester of outcome entry / entry made by
Harry Oikawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my explanation


Explanation:
In general I agree your guestimation on each word, so here is some idea I wish to share with you as I have sufficient experience in this area.
転帰 is variously translated into words such as "outcome", "exitus", "gross result", and/or "termination".

It is a stage of patient's illness whether the "outcome" is positive or negative. The patient is facing a critical stage where he/she be cured and discharged for good, or its polar opposite -- death.
Which way could be the way that is leading to the "outcome" I believe you know as you said part of the document you are dealing with has "description of outcome".

Yes the former is a person who has authority to direct and arrange the action for the patient (medical doctor, its designaged person such as nurse, etc.) and the latter very likely the person who is directly affected by the action.
But this is a bit cofusing because it could be the patient, or a medical personnel who takes the action in behalf of the patient.
Again you have the document and you have good ground to make that judgement of diffentiation.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requester of outcome entry / entry made by


Explanation:
As you are getting figured out, 転帰依頼者 is a whoever person (doctor, nurse or administrative staff) making a entry request to the doctor who is in charge of that patient for new outcome as a result of the recent treatment. Because only a doctor is allowed tp make an entry to the patient treatment record, 転帰者 is therefore a doctor who made that entry.
If your source text says 転帰依頼医 then it must be the requesting doctor for the outcome entry.



    Reference: http://iryoujimu1.com/iryoujimukouza12-38.shtm
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Your link was very useful




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
転帰先の内訳は、自宅退院は 4 例、他院転院は 3 例であった。JSS-H 平均点において、自宅退院例は 0.43 ± 0.19point、他院 転院例は 10.27 ± 9.35point となった。JSS-H の評価項目別得点で比較すると、他院転院例は図形構成、類似性問題、注意 ・ 集 中力、考えの切り替えにおいて特に高い得点を示す傾向を認めた。
http://cjpta.jp/45th/pdf/P1_070.pdf

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/rika/18/2/18_2_75/_pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search