リコール

English translation: Liquor cerebrospinalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リコール
English translation:Liquor cerebrospinalis
Entered by: humbird

16:14 May 7, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Meningitis (髄膜炎)
Japanese term or phrase: リコール
リコール採取
リコール結果により細胞増加が判明

使われている文例は上記のようなものです。
これは髄膜炎をわずらっている若い患者さんについての看護日誌に頻繁に出てくる医学用語です。ですから recall はあてはまらないでしょう。

したがって **liquor** cerebrospinalis(脳脊髄液) のliquor(液)のことだと思いますが、どなたか医学を専門とする方から裏づけしていただきたいのです。
ご意見お待ちしています。
humbird
Liquor cerebrospinalis
Explanation:
脳脊髄液のことです。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebrospinal_fluid

http://jcr.cc/hpold/sinans.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-05-08 23:33:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you humbird!!
Selected response from:

Alisa Schwell
United States
Grading comment
Points awarded to you for the reason of your "RN" credential. Thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liquor cerebrospinalis
Alisa Schwell
4 +1liquor cerebrospinalis, spinal fluid
Katsumasa Suzuki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquor cerebrospinalis, spinal fluid


Explanation:
ご指摘の通り、髄液のことでしょう。


    Reference: http://www.es-bureau.org/contents/leukemia/tls/index.php?key...
    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q122...
Katsumasa Suzuki
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: やはり先にお答えになったkatumata様に悪い気が致します。 
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquor cerebrospinalis


Explanation:
脳脊髄液のことです。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebrospinal_fluid

http://jcr.cc/hpold/sinans.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-05-08 23:33:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you humbird!!

Alisa Schwell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Points awarded to you for the reason of your "RN" credential. Thank you,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search