外来内服・屯服調剤料

English translation: dispensing fee for outpatient single-dose oral drug

02:20 Mar 8, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 医療費明細書
Japanese term or phrase: 外来内服・屯服調剤料
あるクリニックの医療明細書の中に書かれています。
簡潔な英訳をご教示いただけたら幸いです。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
English translation:dispensing fee for outpatient single-dose oral drug
Explanation:
See my previous FYI post here.
Selected response from:

Randi Simons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispensing fee for outpatient single-dose oral drug
Randi Simons
3outpatient oral/single use medications dispensing fee
humbird
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Randi Simons
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpatient oral/single use medications dispensing fee


Explanation:
私は常時このように訳していますが…
入院患者でなく外来患者用に調剤されたものなわけですね。
もっと簡潔にしたいですが、やっぱりこうなっちゃいます。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensing fee for outpatient single-dose oral drug


Explanation:
See my previous FYI post here.

Randi Simons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Based on the references provided by cinefil and the wording in the document below, maybe something like "dispensing fee for outpatient single-dose oral drug"


www.uams.edu/irb/cost impact form.xls

Dispensing Fees (Per subject charges)

Basic dispensing fee (Single dose; no mixing or packaging) $10
Select one Oral or topical drug requiring some preparation (admixture, packaging, etc.) ADD $10
Parenteral (IV, IM, SQ, etc.) drug, simple admixture OR ADD $20
Parenteral drug, complex or time consuming admixture OR ADD $50

Select one Multiple doses (inpatient; oral or intravenous drugs) ADD $50
Multiple doses (outpatient; 2-4 prescriptions per subject) OR ADD $30
Multiple doses (outpatient; > 4 prescriptions per subject) OR ADD $50

Dispensing fee TOTAL $10
Per Subject


    Reference: http://www.uams.edu/irb/cost%20impact%20form.xls
Randi Simons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Randi, I like your suggestion. If you can post it as an answer, I will give you a point.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Patrick
7 hrs

17 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/medical_genera...
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/10025975312
http://www.drugsinfo.jp/2007/08/16-010200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-03-08 02:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://health.merrymall.net/cd05_01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-08 05:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispensing Fee: The dispensing fee represents the charge for the professional services provided by the pharmacist when dispensing a prescription (including overhead expenses and profit). Medicaid and most direct pay insured prescription programs use dispensing fees to establish pharmacy payment for prescriptions. Dispensing fees do not include any payment for the drugs being dispensed. Under the new Medicare Law, pharmacy dispensing fees paid by Medicare under Part B are expected to grow depending on the complexity of the drug administration services involved.
http://www.hrsa.gov/opa/glossary.htm
http://www.nichiyaku.or.jp/about11/wp-content/uploads/2011/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-08 05:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jpma.or.jp/english/parj/pdf/2011_ch06.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search