下膳

English translation: removal of tray and dishware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:下膳
English translation:removal of tray and dishware
Entered by: humbird

17:20 Apr 12, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 下膳
入院している患者に対する食事オプションのひとつです。
他には「病院が食事準備をします」「看護婦助手が食事のお手伝いをします」などがあり、この選択は「下膳をします」というものです。
下膳とはどんなことがらなのでしょうか?
humbird
removal of tray and dishware
Explanation:
入院患者が食事後、食器などを自分で下膳車まで持っていける/いけないで病院側の対応が違ってくるからではないでしょうか。

下膳:下膳できる方はそのまま下膳車までお返しください。
http://yanagihara-reha.kenwa.or.jp/nyuin/shiori.html
http://www.utmb.edu/Policies_And_Procedures/Departmental/Hea...

Options for tray removal:
– The nurse will remove your tray from the room.
– Someone from Room Service will come by to pick up the tray.
– Call Room Service at ext. 56262 and ask to have the tray picked up.
– Place the tray on the blue, covered cart in the hall.
http://www.choa.org/Menus/Documents/PatientResources/EGL_Ins...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
参考ウェブサイトが役立ちました。他の皆さんの回答もありがたく頂戴しますが、このレファレンスのため、ポイントをさしあげたいと思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4膳をとりかたずけること
Chizuru Kaye (X)
3clear used tableware from the bed table (of inpatients)
Takeshi Suda
3Assistance (will be provided) in removing dishes after meals
Mika Jarmusz
2removal of tray and dishware
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
to put away the serving dishes
Tina Wooden

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
膳をとりかたずけること


Explanation:
食事を用意することを配膳と言い、その反対の片付けることを下膳というようです。
このウエッブサイトの答えを参考にしてみてください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-12 19:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should just take Tina's answer for English. By the Japanese standard, putting away dishes should not be an option but in a different country, it may be more specfic I think.


    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q131...
Chizuru Kaye (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Chizuru-san, but this is J to E question. Do you have any suggestion for English, or shall I take Tina's answer. BTW, when meal is served it is normal to take the tray (or whatever) away. Why it is specifically entered in the questionaire to the patien as one of options for his/her choices? Any idea?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
removal of tray and dishware


Explanation:
入院患者が食事後、食器などを自分で下膳車まで持っていける/いけないで病院側の対応が違ってくるからではないでしょうか。

下膳:下膳できる方はそのまま下膳車までお返しください。
http://yanagihara-reha.kenwa.or.jp/nyuin/shiori.html
http://www.utmb.edu/Policies_And_Procedures/Departmental/Hea...

Options for tray removal:
– The nurse will remove your tray from the room.
– Someone from Room Service will come by to pick up the tray.
– Call Room Service at ext. 56262 and ask to have the tray picked up.
– Place the tray on the blue, covered cart in the hall.
http://www.choa.org/Menus/Documents/PatientResources/EGL_Ins...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
参考ウェブサイトが役立ちました。他の皆さんの回答もありがたく頂戴しますが、このレファレンスのため、ポイントをさしあげたいと思います。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear used tableware from the bed table (of inpatients)


Explanation:
humbirdさんこんにちは!

Another option in line with Ms. Wooden's suggestion.

下 here represents a verb meaning "to put away" or "to remove" (下げる) as the others suggest.

膳, an objective here in the phrase, originally refers to a "serving plate" holding one serving of a meal on it, but here it includes tableware comprising anything left on it after dinner: dishes, leftovers, folks, spoons, chopsticks and so on and so forth included in a serving.

下膳 in its broader meaning often includes additional steps to restore the table to its original condition that is ready for the next meal or other activity on it; cleaning of a table, or wiping off the spill after the dinner.

I hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-04-13 08:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One correction to be made:

"膳, an objective here in the phrase, originally refers to a "serving plate" holding one serving of a meal on it, but here it includes tableware comprising anything left on it after dinner: dishes, leftovers, folks, spoons, chopsticks and so on and so forth included in a serving."

Should be corrected to read:

"膳, an objective here in the phrase, originally refers to a "serving plate" holding one serving of a meal on it, but here in the given context, it collectively refers to the tray itself and anything left on it after dinner: dishes, leftovers, folks, spoons, chopsticks and so on and so forth included in a serving."

One term to be further specified:

"Original condition" in the fourth paragraph means "original condition before the dinner"

One dictionary entry to be noted FYR:

"clear" vt.
2 清掃[一掃]する, 〈じゃまな物を〉取り除く, 片付ける〈of, from〉;
(リーダーズ英和辞典)

One more web references to be made:

The term "clear tables" in a professional instruction book "Psychiatric Nursing Skills: A Patient-Centered Approach"

http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=weIsWZCrlckC&pg=PA68&lpg=...

Hope this further helps you.


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn/109100/m0u/%E8%86%B3/
Takeshi Suda
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistance (will be provided) in removing dishes after meals


Explanation:
下(げ)膳, in my view, is a quiet, unobtrusive word compared to such in-your-face expressions as "食器を片付けます." They both mean almost the same thing and translate into/from synonymous English expressions, yet the difference is so huge in the Japanese language for us translators to ignore.

I'd speculate that at least in the US, the natural assumption is "if they serve it, they'll take it away also," so for the hospital explicitly telling the patient "yes! we will take it away!" would strike as odd and perplexing.

The least one can do as a translator is, I think, to spell out the assumed part and bridge the cultural gap so it won't be so totally up-side-down for the English speaking patient.

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: to put away the serving dishes

Reference information:
日本語大辞典で「下げ膳」は『食事の膳をかたづけること』とあります。 私も片付ける以外の意味は知りません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-04-13 01:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this at a hospital, or at a nursing home? If it's a nursing home, the patients/residents may be expected to take their dirty dishes to the kitchen or collection area. I think the nurses/staff would only help with that if the patient/resident is physically unable to.
(You want to keep them moving if at all possible, you know... "Move it or lose it.")

Tina Wooden
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Tina for your input. As I wrote to Chzuru-san, I still unable to understand why it's a big deal in this questionaire? Any thought?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Takeshi Suda: I am not sure, but the reason may be to retrieve demographics as to how the hospital/nursing service is helping people in rehabilitating/maintaining activities in their normal life (i.e. by waiting upon them or by leaving them to help themselves)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search