藤沢ファイゾンス

English translation: Fujisawa-Fisons K.K.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:藤沢ファイゾンス
English translation:Fujisawa-Fisons K.K.
Entered by: KathyT

06:30 Jul 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 藤沢ファイゾンス
This pharmaceutical company doesn't exist anymore, so I couldn't find the spelling for it.
I've searched yahoo.jp and google without much luck. Please help!
Joss Ky
Australia
Fujisawa-Fisons K.K.
Explanation:
FUJISAWA-FISONS KK, THE RHONE-POULENC RORER JOINT VENTURE WITH ...
Fujisawa have been promoting Intal® to Japanese hospitals since 1971 under the original distribution agreement with Fisons plc. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=45317

Astellas Pharma Inc. | About Astellas | News Release | Fujisawa News
100 MRs) as well as several staffs of present Fujisawa Fisons' employees shall ... Today Fujisawa Fisons is promoting Intal to general practitioners and ...
www.astellas.com/global/about/news/fujisawa/001208.html
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you! The links were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fujisawa Fisons
CalumR
3Fujisawa-Fisons K.K.
KathyT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fujisawa Fisons


Explanation:
i found this: Fujisawa Fisons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-02 06:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fujisawa Fisons was established as a joint venture between Fisons of UK (acquired by Rhone-Poulenc Rorer in 1995) and Fujisawa Pharmaceutical in 1980,

CalumR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you CalumR, sorry...had to pick one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Hi Calum - curiously, your answer wasn't visible when I posted mine, although I can see that you've pipped me :-) Naturally, I agree... d'oh!
2 hrs
  -> ayayay! not to worry.... :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fujisawa-Fisons K.K.


Explanation:
FUJISAWA-FISONS KK, THE RHONE-POULENC RORER JOINT VENTURE WITH ...
Fujisawa have been promoting Intal® to Japanese hospitals since 1971 under the original distribution agreement with Fisons plc. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=45317

Astellas Pharma Inc. | About Astellas | News Release | Fujisawa News
100 MRs) as well as several staffs of present Fujisawa Fisons' employees shall ... Today Fujisawa Fisons is promoting Intal to general practitioners and ...
www.astellas.com/global/about/news/fujisawa/001208.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fisons
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=fujisawa+fisons&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you! The links were very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search