PL

English translation: PL Hospital

01:22 Jun 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: PL
Same as previous question. I've only ever seen PL used to mean "Profit and Loss Statement," but that obviously doesn't fit here. :)
特定保健指導の導入により、対象者の方には保健指導が始まります。(本年度はPL、フェニックス受診者のみ)
casey
United States
English translation:PL Hospital
Explanation:
(Patients attending the) PL Hospital.
(In Osaka).
http://www.plhospital.or.jp/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-27 01:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PL hospital also has a Tokyo branch:
PL病院東京診療所. 住所, 150-0047 東京都渋谷区神山町16-1
I'm not sure how this and the Phoenix one are related...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, gals. I checked with the client and it was, indeed, the hospital and clinic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2PL保険制度による受診
yumom
2PL Hospital
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PL Hospital


Explanation:
(Patients attending the) PL Hospital.
(In Osaka).
http://www.plhospital.or.jp/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-27 01:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PL hospital also has a Tokyo branch:
PL病院東京診療所. 住所, 150-0047 東京都渋谷区神山町16-1
I'm not sure how this and the Phoenix one are related...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


    Reference: http://www.plhospital.or.jp/
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, gals. I checked with the client and it was, indeed, the hospital and clinic.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! I was thinking these were names of tests.

Asker: Probably the company has different offices which are closer to one or the other.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PL保険制度による受診


Explanation:
受診の形態のことだと思います。が、PLについては確かではありません。特定の病院での受診のみ対象となることはないと思います。あくまでも診察の内容が指導の対象となるはずです。
フェニックスとはフェニックスケアでは?


    https://phoenixcare.jp/weblog/top.php
    Reference: http://www.jcci.or.jp/pl/top.html
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search