内がえし筋群

English translation: inversion muscles (anterior compartment muscles)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:内がえし筋群
English translation:inversion muscles (anterior compartment muscles)
Entered by: KathyT

12:55 Dec 4, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / (heels)
Japanese term or phrase: 内がえし筋群
内がえし筋群の強力強化

This is one item in a list of recommended actions for patients with chronic plantar fasciitis (inflammation of the heel bone). Other items include stretching, exercise restrictions, local injections of steroids, etc.
If anyone can enlighten me as to which group of muscles this refers to, I'd much appreciate it.
Thank you (-:
KathyT
Australia
inversion muscles
Explanation:
Hi!
searching for 内がえし筋群 in http://www.tahara-seikei.com/471.htm
I found they are composed of 後脛骨筋・長趾屈筋・長母趾屈筋.
According to http://www.sapmed.ac.jp/satui/anat1/tatsumi/macro-anat.html
後脛骨筋 is "tibialis porsterior muscle". In turn, it happens to be one of the inversion muscles (http://www.medicalmnemonics.com/cgi-bin/return_browse.cfm?ro...
"Inversion muscles:
tIbialis anterior
tIbialis posterior

Also, on the reference below you can find "内がえし" as inversion and "外がえし" as eversion. there are plenty of web references to inversion and eversion muscles of the leg, so I think that must be the answer.
Also, I think that here, 群 works as pluralizer so we don't need to translate is group, just "muscles"

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Juan Perello
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan Luis, and thanks everyone for all the extra information. It would seem that the two glossed terms are synonymous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inversion muscles
Juan Perello
3Club foot
snowbees
2FYI
ishigami
1 +1see comment
cinefil
2 -1inadequate flexibility in calf muscles
V N Ganesh
1varus muscles
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内がえし筋群
inversion muscles


Explanation:
Hi!
searching for 内がえし筋群 in http://www.tahara-seikei.com/471.htm
I found they are composed of 後脛骨筋・長趾屈筋・長母趾屈筋.
According to http://www.sapmed.ac.jp/satui/anat1/tatsumi/macro-anat.html
後脛骨筋 is "tibialis porsterior muscle". In turn, it happens to be one of the inversion muscles (http://www.medicalmnemonics.com/cgi-bin/return_browse.cfm?ro...
"Inversion muscles:
tIbialis anterior
tIbialis posterior

Also, on the reference below you can find "内がえし" as inversion and "外がえし" as eversion. there are plenty of web references to inversion and eversion muscles of the leg, so I think that must be the answer.
Also, I think that here, 群 works as pluralizer so we don't need to translate is group, just "muscles"

Hope it helps



    Reference: http://i-nets.info/Utility/Rehabilitarion/Reha_Bunrui1.html
Juan Perello
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan Luis, and thanks everyone for all the extra information. It would seem that the two glossed terms are synonymous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for the http://www.medicalmnemonics.com/ link.
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  seika
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
内がえし筋群
varus muscles


Explanation:
First URL: "The varus muscles (which bring the foot inside) are active and shortened, the valgus muscles (which bring the foot outwards) are inhibited."


    Reference: http://clubfootfrance.free.fr/bilan.htm
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
内がえし筋群
inadequate flexibility in calf muscles


Explanation:
plantar fasciitis, heel spur, heel pain
Causes of heel pain include inadequate flexibility in the calf muscles, ...
Arthritis, heel bone damage ("stress fracture"), loss of natural tissue for ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-12-04 14:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heelspurs.com/ - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-12-04 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plantar Fasciitis is an inflammation of the plantar fascia, a ligament structure that supports the arch of the foot. The plantar fascia is a tough, fibrous band of connective tissue that runs from the heel bone to the ball of the foot. It plays an important part in the normal foot mechanics during walking and running.
www.plantarfasciitisbraces.com/ - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-04 14:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 4 muscles/tendons (please refer to anatomy pictures) that also attach to your heel bone and any or all may contribute to plantar fasciits:
The flexor digitorum brevis muscles/tendons
Flexor = pull down
Digitorum = the 2nd to 5th toes,
Brevis = the muscle and tendon are both located entirely within the feet

The abductor hallucis muscles/tendons
Abductor = pull out
Hallucis = big toe

The abductor digiti minimi muscles/tendons
Digiti = toe
Minimi = smallest

The gastrocnemius, soleus muscles/achilles tendons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-12-04 14:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 4 muscles/tendons (please refer to anatomy pictures) that also attach to your heel bone and any or all may contribute to plantar fasciits:
The flexor digitorum brevis muscles/tendons
Flexor = pull down
Digitorum = the 2nd to 5th toes,
Brevis = the muscle and tendon are both located entirely within the feet

The abductor hallucis muscles/tendons
Abductor = pull out
Hallucis = big toe

The abductor digiti minimi muscles/tendons
Digiti = toe
Minimi = smallest

The gastrocnemius, soleus muscles/achilles tendons

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: There are two opposing sets of muscles, varus and valgus.
15 mins
  -> see added note

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
内がえし筋群
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.co.jp/CollegeLife-Library/7518/bn170.ht...
inversion:内反(ないはん)
eversion:外反(がいはん)

足首(1)で起こる関節の運動を表現する用語。「内がえし、外がえし」とも。

「内反」は足の親指側が浮き上がり、足の裏が内側に向くような動き。
「外反」は逆に、小指側が浮き上がり、足の裏が外側に向くような動き。

http://www.med.mun.ca/anatomyts/msk/ankle.htm
The anterior compartment muscles
The muscles in the anterior compartment are responsible for dorsiflexion of the foot at the ankle, dorsiflexion of the toes and inversion of the foot.

The lateral compartment muscles
Peroneus Longus
Arising from the upper two thirds of the lateral fibula the muscle sends a tendon behind the lateral malleolus to reach the sole of the foot. Here it runs obliquely across the sole in a groove on the cuboid to insert into the medial cuneiform and base of the first metatarsal bone. The muscle contributes to plantar flexion and inversion of the foot, and supports the arches of the foot.


ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
内がえし筋群
see comment


Explanation:
おそらく整体や物理療法などの分野で使用されている一種のjargonと思われます。足を内反するために使用される筋肉群ということでしょう。
解剖学的には下腿の屈筋群と呼ばれている筋肉群でしょう。
屈筋にも浅層と深層があります。

http://www.sapmed.ac.jp/histology/macro/lymph_node.html
http://www.sapmed.ac.jp/MDP/AMANUAL-vol1/Ch7-4.html
http://web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/anatomy/anatomy/anatomy2c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-06 01:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posterior compartment of leg
[TA].下腿の後区画(深筋膜で包まれた後方の区画で,前区画とは脛骨・腓骨と骨間膜で境される.中に足を底屈する筋と足指を曲げる長い筋を含み,脛骨神経に支配される).=compartimentum cruris posterius [TA]; compartimentum cruris flexorum☆; flexor compartment of leg☆; plantarflexor compartment of leg.
anterior compartment of leg
[TA].下腿の前区画(深筋膜で包まれた前方の区画で,後区画とは脛骨・腓骨と骨間膜で境される.中に足を背屈する筋と足指を反らす長い筋を含む).=compartimentum cruris anterius [TA]; compartimentum cruris extensorum☆; extensor compartment of leg☆; dorsiflexor compartment of leg.
ステッドマン医学辞典


    Reference: http://web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/anatomy/anatomy/anatomy.html
    Reference: http://www.lib.kobe-u.ac.jp/products/anatomy/keitou/chap10.p...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: 整体のJargonの様です:http://www.tahara-seikei.com/521a.jpg
20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内反足(nai-han-soku)
Club foot


Explanation:
See the site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-06 09:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Club foot, quick reference and fact sheets:
http://www.marchofdimes.com/professionals/681_1211.asp


    Reference: http://mmh.banyu.co.jp/mmhe2j/print/sec23/ch265/ch265f.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search