対応可能な範囲

English translation: to the extent possible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対応可能な範囲
English translation:to the extent possible
Entered by: KathyT

05:31 Mar 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Japanese term or phrase: 対応可能な範囲
Hi All,
I'm having trouble coming up with something more catchy than "...we have begun to offer this service from *within the scope that is available* (to us)."
Doesn't exactly roll off the tongue! All suggestions appreciated.

Full Sentence:
•現時点で、対応可能な範囲で提供を開始させていただきました。
KathyT
Australia
to the extent possible
Explanation:
"We will begin offering the service to the extent possible at the present time."

In that case, you don't need to worry about the 対応, because it's basically referring to the 提供. In other words, the company will offer the service to the extent that technological/legal/business/whatever considerations allow.

Basically, this is just a high-falutin' way of saying できるだけ, so you can translate accordingly: "as circumstances allow," "to as many customers as possible," etc. Whatever the context requires.
Selected response from:

Marc Adler
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Marc's answer was very similar to what I ended up using in the actual text. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to the extent possible
Marc Adler
3 +2We have begun to offer this option from within the scope of our current services
Naikei Wong
3(We have currently begun to offer) a responding services within the possible scope
IC --
3"best effort" basis
Kurt Hammond
1 -1within the framework of
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the extent possible


Explanation:
"We will begin offering the service to the extent possible at the present time."

In that case, you don't need to worry about the 対応, because it's basically referring to the 提供. In other words, the company will offer the service to the extent that technological/legal/business/whatever considerations allow.

Basically, this is just a high-falutin' way of saying できるだけ, so you can translate accordingly: "as circumstances allow," "to as many customers as possible," etc. Whatever the context requires.

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Marc's answer was very similar to what I ended up using in the actual text. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I like "as circumstances allow" best.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  V N Ganesh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Can Altinbay: with Kurt.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have begun to offer this option from within the scope of our current services


Explanation:
--- We have begun to offer this option from within the scope of our current services.

But strictly speaking, it should be:

-- We have begun to offer options from within the current scope of our services.

Just a try. It's hard to start with "service" (we offer) and then end with "scope of service" (we offer).

Hope I was reading it correctly.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
16 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Bailatjones: yes, I agree. This flows nicely and captures the sense of the phrase as I understood...'from within the possible scope/range of 'services'
36 mins
  -> thank you Michelle Jones-san!

neutral  Kurt Hammond: the word "scope" sort of smacks of choku-yaku to me. I can imagine the word "scope" in an internal business discussion but I just can't envision it in a cusotmer-facing context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks and indeed... It was my layman's attempt. (Business is alway quite beyond my grasp)...:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"best effort" basis


Explanation:
At this time, we plan to offer support on a "best effort" basis.

I'm borrowing a term we throw around all the time in my IT related job. It means that support will be provided but no promises are made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-03-22 13:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll leave my reply as relevant to an IT context, but I withdraw this as consideration for points because it does not fix the context of the additional clarification.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kurt. I am leaning towards one of the other answers which I think will suit quite well, but I appreciate your input. Thanks also for not hiding your answer. A future archive-searcher might think it's perfect for their context. (-:


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(We have currently begun to offer) a responding services within the possible scope


Explanation:
現時点で、対応可能な範囲で提供を開始させていただきました

We have currently begun to offer responding services within the possible scope.

or

We have currently begun to offer possilble responding services within the scope.

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-03-22 13:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have currently begun to offer possible responding services.

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: the word "scope" sort of smacks of choku-yaku to me. I can imagine the word "scope" in an internal business discussion but I just can't envision it in a cusotmer-facing context. - sorry, the new one doesn't do it for me; I find it hard to understand...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!! If "scope" bugs you this much, how do you like the new one I just put?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
within the framework of


Explanation:
within the frame work of a regulatory act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-03-23 02:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the extent feasible within finance/budget/resource/...
constraints

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kurt Hammond: I don't see that meaning anywhere in the original Japanese.
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search