ならし

English translation: no load break-in

01:21 Jul 9, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ならし
Context:
○耐久運転SW
 フィルムを掛けずに空運転を行うモードです。 各部のならしを行う際に利用します。
Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:no load break-in
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no load break-in
cinefil
4 +1burn-in OR run-in
humbird
2 +1warming-up
balius
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no load break-in


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgraves
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: maybe literal translation may help let it known as what it is. -
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warming-up


Explanation:
If the machine/equipment is not new but needs to be run under no/light load to help it reach the expected condition, “warming-up (暖機 in Japanese)” might be another suggestion for ならし.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9A%96%E6%A9%9F%E9%81%8B%E8%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-in_(mechanical_run-in)
balius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: could be applicable. -
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burn-in OR run-in


Explanation:
Machinery is not my top area of specialization, but this word I ran across many times before. So I checked it with Weblio and there it is!
Scroll down to the area says 機械工学英和和英 as this is clearly engineering term.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/ならし

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 days




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/mechanics_mech...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search