ハネた数値

English translation: irregular figures

04:38 Aug 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: ハネた数値
「[会社名]から取りました」と言うと多少**ハネた数値**でもCPAは納得してしまう!
What would be an appropriate term for ハネた in this instance?
Thanks in advance.
KathyT
Australia
English translation:irregular figures
Explanation:
I am not sure as I don't know the context. Is this related to financial statements or something? I guessed this answer from CPA(Certified Public Accountant?).
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and apologies for the delay in grading. I believe this was the closest in meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mounted amount
cinefil
3unsatisfactory figure(s)/amount/number(s)
Aogara
1 +1Inflated value
V N Ganesh
2irregular figures
Noriko Miwa
Summary of reference entries provided
Leochan

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounted amount


Language variant: large denomination

Explanation:
direct translation:jumped value
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=跳ね上がる&dtype=3&dna...

「取った」 means ''received'' or ''took''?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inflated value


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: meaning, eliminated value.
23 mins
  -> Thank You.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
irregular figures


Explanation:
I am not sure as I don't know the context. Is this related to financial statements or something? I guessed this answer from CPA(Certified Public Accountant?).

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and apologies for the delay in grading. I believe this was the closest in meaning.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsatisfactory figure(s)/amount/number(s)


Explanation:
Just an alternative, although it is difficult to see what this source term could exactly mean without the context.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


6 days
Reference

Reference information:
Kathyさん、全くの推測ですが、参考になれば幸いです。

「ハネタ数値」というふうにカタカナで書いていることから、
この文章自体くだけた感じですし、数字をはねるという言い方は
一般的にあまりしませんよね。

「はねる」という日本語は、以下のページにあるように
「上前をはねる」とか「不良品をはねる」という具合に使ったりします。
http://eow.alc.co.jp/はねる/UTF-8/

同じように、「省略する」「端折る(はしょる)」という意味合いで、
はねると言っているのではないでしょうか?

「ハネた数値でも・・」に「でも」とありますので、
100%正確な数値ではないのだけれど、という意味に取れました。
つまり、端数を切り捨てた数値、概算の数値という意味ではないかと
いうのが私の推測です。
ですが、こういう言い方は普通しないと思うので
結局のところ、書いた本人にしかわからないですね(笑)

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Leochanさま、お久しぶりです ;) Thanks very much for taking the time to provide these additional comments. I appreciate it!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search