浸潤剤等入り

English translation: permeating agents and the like

08:07 Apr 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / 保証
Japanese term or phrase: 浸潤剤等入り
化学物質等の名称:水(浸潤剤等入り)

消化剤名称: 水(浸潤剤等入り)
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:permeating agents and the like
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2contains a wetting-out agent, etc.
MalteLaurids
3water containing (type 3) lubricant
cinefil
3permeating agents and the like
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permeating agents and the like


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • A water permeating agent for textile product, comprising (a) at least one .... heptadecylimidazolium hydroxyethylglycine hydroxide, and the like.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5827443.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water containing (type 3) lubricant


Explanation:
http://www.yamatoprotec.co.jp/english/products/hydrant_unit....
http://www.yamatoprotec.co.jp/index.php?id=34

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 168

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contains a wetting-out agent, etc.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Wetting agent or surfactant is apparently also used.


    Reference: http://www.alfa-chemicals.co.uk/Divisions/Industrial/Industr...
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: http://infohouse.p2ric.org/ref/06/05815.pdf
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search