顧客の設計に密着した技術サポート

English translation: technical suport that is tailored to design requirements of the client

07:37 Dec 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 顧客の設計に密着した技術サポート
基本的なことなんですが、うまい表現が思いつきません。
よろしくお願いします。

以下、該当箇所です。
顧客がしようする製品の機能・効用が最大限に発揮されるよう・・・・
「使用上の注意事項」を明確にし、納入仕様書の取り交わし段階から
顧客の設計に密着した技術サポートを展開する。
Leochan
English translation:technical suport that is tailored to design requirements of the client
Explanation:
密着、の部分ですが、顧客の必要に応じて微調整をする、と言うことだと思いますので、tailorはどうでしょうか。またLeochanさんのほうの製品が顧客の製品の一部としてその設計に使われる、と言う風に解釈してdesign requirements of the clientとしました。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4technical suport that is tailored to design requirements of the client
Yuki Okada
3 +1technical support that suits the client's design needs perfectly
KathyT
3technical support that adheres to each client's design
Kara ph.D.
1technical support always staying closer to the client's concept
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
technical support always staying closer to the client's concept


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical support that suits the client's design needs perfectly


Explanation:
or 'fits' instead of 'suits'

There are probably lots of catchy ways to express this...
G'luck and Happy Holidays, Leochan(-san) ;-)

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like this one over the 2 others we have so far. Clear, and the sentence holds together perfectly :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can. Happy Holidays!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical support that adheres to each client's design


Explanation:
literal translation

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RieM: 仕事柄この手の文をよく読むのですが、これだとまさしくliteral translationで、back translation すると意味が違ってきます。「設計に忠実である/従う」という意味になり、「密着したサポート」というニュアンスは表現されていないことになります。
6 hrs
  -> なるほど。勉強になりました、ありがとうございます。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical suport that is tailored to design requirements of the client


Explanation:
密着、の部分ですが、顧客の必要に応じて微調整をする、と言うことだと思いますので、tailorはどうでしょうか。またLeochanさんのほうの製品が顧客の製品の一部としてその設計に使われる、と言う風に解釈してdesign requirements of the clientとしました。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: Leochanさん、ご無沙汰しています。記憶では、Leochanさんは自動車の部品メーカーにお勤めだったと記憶しています。上記の「顧客」がビッグスリーとか大手自動車部品メーカーということであれば、Okadaさんの文章がベストだと思います。ただし、顧客がメーカーではなくて一般客であれば、KathyTさんの文章に軍配が上がります。
14 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Derek Newpor (X)
1 day 17 hrs

agree  ayami
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search