PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

文法制度化

English translation: Systematization of grammar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:文法制度化
English translation:Systematization of grammar

13:54 Apr 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-04-27 00:54:59 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 文法制度化
This is part of title of an abstract for s linguistic study.

I just want to check that I am correct in tr, or translating this as 'grammatical systemization', or whether a better term may exist.

It is talking about the patterns whereby grammar takes on new forms and meanings.

Any help appreciated!

Thanks

Nicholas
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
Systematization of grammar
Explanation:
I think "systematization" would be a more appropriate translation here, because the Japanese term implies creating a system (制度), arranging the existing grammar in a, well, systematized way, not bringing it to a certain standard (標準・規範) or creating one.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/systematization
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/standardization
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I opted for 'systemization of grammar' in the end.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Systematization of grammar
MariyaN (X)
3the standardization of grammar
David Patrick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the standardization of grammar


Explanation:
I think for creating a system of rules for language "standardization" could work depending on context but I see no problem with using "systemization"

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David! Thanks a lot for your quick response!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Systematization of grammar


Explanation:
I think "systematization" would be a more appropriate translation here, because the Japanese term implies creating a system (制度), arranging the existing grammar in a, well, systematized way, not bringing it to a certain standard (標準・規範) or creating one.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/systematization
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/standardization

MariyaN (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks! I opted for 'systemization of grammar' in the end.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search