PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

複合過去

English translation: compound past

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:複合過去
English translation:compound past
Entered by: rek

12:57 Oct 6, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / フランス語の文法
Japanese term or phrase: 複合過去
フランス語の文法で「複合過去と半過去」を英訳する場合、「半過去」は imperfect という言い方を見つけたのですが、「複合過去」の英訳を見つけることができませんでした。
ご存知の方、ご教示ください。よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
compound past
Explanation:
Theis term is used in many French grammar books for any form of past tense containing an auxiliary (avoir or etre - sorry of the lack of diacritics). Google search reveals that both 'composite' and 'composed' have more or less the same number of entries while 'composite' has only about 12% of the entries of the above two (separately)
Selected response from:

rek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
英語の訳語にしなければならないので、こちらを選ばせていただきました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2passé composé
Nathan Takase
4composite past
Shobhana Chandu
4composed past
cinefil
3compound past
rek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composed past


Explanation:
(passé composé means composed past),
http://www.jump-gate.com/languages/french/french9.html

il a marché - le passé composé (複合過去形)
http://francais75.exblog.jp/11015468

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite past


Explanation:
While I agree with Cinefil that it is passé composé, the English phrase for that should be composite past.


Example sentence(s):
  • I have come to work.
  • I have washed my face.
Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rek: The trouble with your examples is that they are usually translated as 現在完了
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compound past


Explanation:
Theis term is used in many French grammar books for any form of past tense containing an auxiliary (avoir or etre - sorry of the lack of diacritics). Google search reveals that both 'composite' and 'composed' have more or less the same number of entries while 'composite' has only about 12% of the entries of the above two (separately)


    Reference: http://www.tolearnfrench.com/exercises/exercise-french-2/exe...
rek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
英語の訳語にしなければならないので、こちらを選ばせていただきました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passé composé


Explanation:
Is there some reason to avoid using the French term? The English Wikipedia article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passé_composé) does, as do most of the English sites discussing French grammar. If the source is dealing specifically with French linguistics and the intended audience is familiar with the associated terms, then this probably makes the most sense.


    Reference: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pasttenses.htm
Nathan Takase
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: c'est très bien et beaucoup plus romantique !
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Takafumi Miyauchi
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search