PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

自由記述文

English translation: Free writing / stream-of-consciousness writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自由記述文
English translation:Free writing / stream-of-consciousness writing
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

09:06 Apr 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 自由記述文
This is some sort of document. I almost want to say "freely written documents" but it sounds sort of awkward.
Harvey Beasley
Free writing / stream-of-consciousness writing
Explanation:
I am not sure what you are using this term for but there is something called "free writing" which allows the writer to freely write what comes to mind....It is an actual exercise but I think the terms can be applied in a broader sense.

Free writing — also called stream-of-consciousness writing — is a prewriting technique in which a person writes continuously for a set period of time without regard to spelling, grammar, or topic.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Free writing / stream-of-consciousness writing
Joyce A
4Essay-Type Description
SHINGETSU
4Free description sentence
Kurt Hammond
4free response / open response (text)
JoelD
3creative writing
dchild
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR:
Katsushi Saito

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free description sentence


Explanation:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/40016556957

"Free description" appears to be a standard term.



    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/40016556957
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Free writing / stream-of-consciousness writing


Explanation:
I am not sure what you are using this term for but there is something called "free writing" which allows the writer to freely write what comes to mind....It is an actual exercise but I think the terms can be applied in a broader sense.

Free writing — also called stream-of-consciousness writing — is a prewriting technique in which a person writes continuously for a set period of time without regard to spelling, grammar, or topic.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike brainstorming where ideas are simply listed, in freewriting one writes sentences to form a paragraph about whatever comes to mind.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_writing
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: In school setting, this is called 自由作文. In business world it better sound more like adult stuff. Thus 自由記述文. "Free writing" snuggles right into my mind.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, humbird! I like your expression "snuggles right into my mind."

agree  Yohei Nakamitsu: It's concise and specific.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, KataGatar!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative writing


Explanation:
When you talk about "free" writing in English, we tend to use the phrase "creative writing". It does not have the same exact connotation since it does to mention 記述 (description). But it might be the most culturally appropriate translation, even if less accurate.

dchild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Essay-Type Description


Explanation:
I would use "Essay-Type Description" for "自由記述文".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-04-14 13:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エッセイ: 自由な形式で意見・感想などを述べた散文

SHINGETSU
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

398 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free response / open response (text)


Explanation:
If this is referring to a questionnaire, which is where I most often see the term, then free/open response is a good choice. The fact that it ends in 文 may be used to refer to the actual text entered in the free response section, which is feasible if the document in question is an analysis of questionnaire results.

Example sentence(s):
  • Qualitative data can be gathered using open (or free-response) questions to which respondents are asked to write their own answer

    Reference: http://freespace.virgin.net/julie.barrett/WebPart5/WebPart5....
JoelD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR:

Reference information:
It is highly likely there are several ways to express this term in English, as mentioned below.
▲ CiNii - 感性品質評価語辞書を利用したテキストマイニング(<特集>情報融合) - [ Translate this page ]消費者が商品に対して評価した自由記述文を,感性に関わる評価語を中心に分析できるテキストマイニングシステムを提案する. ... This paper presents an affect-based text mining system for qualitative analysis of Japanese free text. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002712391/
▲ PDF] テキストマイニングによる 短期海外研修の自由記述の分析 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
次に自由記述文に散在している好意的な印象と非好意的な印象を選別するために評判分. 析を行った。海外研修を終えて、多数の学生が、楽しかった、きて .... Key words: short-term study abroad, free writing, text mining, word frequency analysis.
www.u-shimane.ac.jp/02university/32kiyou/01hamada/.../seisa...
▲ PDF] 自由記述文書データからの知識発見手法に関する研究 A Study of ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A Study of Knowledge Discovery Method from Free Format Text Data. 渡辺 智幸. WATANABE, Tomoyuki. 概要:近年の情報技術の発展に伴い、自由記述アンケートや製品に対するユーザーレビューなどの文書データを大量. に収集、蓄積することが容易となっ ...
www.yc.tcu.ac.jp/~goto-semi/activity/student1/0681038.pdf
▲ [PDF] アンケート自由記述による 道路ニーズ・不満の定量化分析の提案 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
16 文)が 57 コメントであった。 a)記述文数による集計. 表3 問題意識と長文割合の関係. 各カテゴリー毎に長文コメント数 ..... Then I affirm that we can use free description data to find problems. 図 4-4-2 自由記述と満足度・重要度の関係 [%] ...
www.enveng.titech.ac.jp/yai/pdf/takata.pdf
▲ [PDF] アンケート自由記述による 道路ニーズ・不満の定量化分析の提案 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
16 文)が 57 コメントであった。 a)記述文数による集計. 表3 問題意識と長文割合の関係. 各カテゴリー毎に長文コメント数 ..... Then I affirm that we can use free description data to find problems. 図 4-4-2 自由記述と満足度・重要度の関係 [%] ...
www.enveng.titech.ac.jp/yai/pdf/takata.pdf
▲ 院内情報共有のためのインシデントレポート配信システム - [ Translate this page ]We use the information stored in codes, which are defined beforehand, and reports that are free texts to identify ... 特に自由記述文は,詳細な内容が記載されることから,自動的な分析や分類を目的として多くの研究が行われている1) 2) 3). ...
www.kcgh.gr.jp/department/d48/files/27th/jcmi27/.../p10451.... - Cached
▲ シラバス参照 - [ Translate this page ]2010年2月28日 ... 自由記述/Free Text :中山恒夫『標準ラテン文法』白水社. 参考書/Readings. 自由記述/Free Text :M・アモロス『ラテン語の学び方』南窓社 ... 第16章 時称対応・間接疑問文・目的文・結果文第17章 時の文・接続詞cum・接続詞quod ...
www.sophia.ac.jp/syllabus/2010/3507/3507_MHFL7291.html - Cached
▲ [PDF] 高校生の自由英作文はどのように評価されているのか -分析的評価尺度 ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
How are High School Students' Free Compositions. Evaluated by teachers and Teacher Candidates?: .... そして、彼らがどのような観点を重視し、自由英作文の指導と. 評価を行っているかを自由記述の質問紙によって調査した。そこから、教員と ...
www.jalt-publications.org/archive/jj/2004b/art4.pdf

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search