PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

決定をおこなう理性

English translation: Decision making logic

09:02 Apr 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 決定をおこなう理性
An analogy trying to relate to something that is difficult to express.
Harvey Beasley
English translation:Decision making logic
Explanation:
I would use "decision making logic".
Selected response from:

SHINGETSU
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one’s senses/reason to make a decision
Katsushi Saito
4Decision making logic
SHINGETSU
3rationale for deciding (X)
dchild
2rationality to make a decision
takanori


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decision making logic


Explanation:
I would use "decision making logic".

SHINGETSU
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rationality to make a decision


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I need more context to be sure. However, I do not think the word "senses" should be used here as "senses" (感覚) are different from rationality/reason in terms of their functions in human cognitive process.

takanori
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one’s senses/reason to make a decision


Explanation:
Or, “one’s reason to reach (come to/arrive at) a conclusion (to do something)”.
This is just my suggestion.  
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-13 14:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“sense”の定義の一部:
◆ sense 〔Source: Merriam-Webster’s 11th Collegiate Dictionary 〕
3 : conscious awareness or rationality ・ usually used in plural
◆ sense 〔Source: ロングマン現代英英辞典〕
9 your/her etc senses
someone's ability to think clearly and behave sensibly - used in some expressions when you think that someone has lost this ability:
―以下省略―

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rationale for deciding (X)


Explanation:
Decision-making rationale also works. Depends on the sentence structue.

dchild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search