PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ダン

English translation: dash

12:02 Nov 29, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: ダン
From Manga
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:dash
Explanation:
I've seen this one a lot in manga.

I usually put "dash" for this one...since the character is getting ready to quickly run off or is running off. Also, the word "dash" feels like it has a "sound" of running.

"Dash" by dictionary definition means: Run or move very quickly or hastily
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dash
Joyce A
3Zoom!
Lianne Wilson
3*rush*
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*rush*


Explanation:
*run* *quickly* *huiii*

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dash


Explanation:
I've seen this one a lot in manga.

I usually put "dash" for this one...since the character is getting ready to quickly run off or is running off. Also, the word "dash" feels like it has a "sound" of running.

"Dash" by dictionary definition means: Run or move very quickly or hastily


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zoom!


Explanation:
An idea. I think this is the best noise for someone dashing along really quickly.

Lianne Wilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search