PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

モコ モコ

English translation: bulging / popping out / swelling out

12:02 Nov 28, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: モコ モコ
Sound From Manga
Ravi Kumar
India
English translation:bulging / popping out / swelling out
Explanation:
It's hard to say without seeing the manga, but if this is not a sound per se, it could be "bulging" as in:
筋肉がもこもこと盛り上がっている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-28 12:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, if it is not exactly a "sound" that you can hear but kind of an imaginary onomatopaeia for an action, you can put something like "bulging bulging" (for example).

With manga, it's a matter of being creative, fun, and imaginative. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-28 14:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha! What a different picture I had in my mind!
I see that Gertraud K. put sniff sniff....However, sniff sniff is usually expressed in manga as くんくん (によいをかぐ様子)
I wonder what the animal looks like??...Is it covered with a thick coat of fur?
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bulging / popping out / swelling out
Joyce A
3sniff sniff
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sniff sniff


Explanation:
for an animal searching in the snow- I would take "sniff sniff"

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulging / popping out / swelling out


Explanation:
It's hard to say without seeing the manga, but if this is not a sound per se, it could be "bulging" as in:
筋肉がもこもこと盛り上がっている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-11-28 12:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, if it is not exactly a "sound" that you can hear but kind of an imaginary onomatopaeia for an action, you can put something like "bulging bulging" (for example).

With manga, it's a matter of being creative, fun, and imaginative. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-28 14:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha! What a different picture I had in my mind!
I see that Gertraud K. put sniff sniff....However, sniff sniff is usually expressed in manga as くんくん (によいをかぐ様子)
I wonder what the animal looks like??...Is it covered with a thick coat of fur?

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case animal scratching/searching (!!) the snow





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search