感性エンジン

English translation: Kansei engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:感性エンジン
English translation:Kansei engine
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

15:36 Nov 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 感性エンジン
Appears in the same document as my previous question, apparently this "engine" can be used to analyze text in a document.
Harvey Beasley
Kansei engine
Explanation:
I've encountered kansei quite a lot and it seems to be considered too culturally embedded to be easily translated. For that reason it is often left as is.

KANSEI Information Processing (KIP) is an emerging research area and industry from Japan (Hashimoto , 1997). The concepts behind KIP are strongly tied to Japanese culture. KANSEI is a Japanese word that does not have a direct counterpart in Western languages, or, however, every attempt to translation captures just some of the aspects of KANSEI.
http://musart.dist.unige.it/Research/Kansei.html

Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kansei engine
Steven Smith
4text analysis engine
Joyce A


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kansei engine


Explanation:
I've encountered kansei quite a lot and it seems to be considered too culturally embedded to be easily translated. For that reason it is often left as is.

KANSEI Information Processing (KIP) is an emerging research area and industry from Japan (Hashimoto , 1997). The concepts behind KIP are strongly tied to Japanese culture. KANSEI is a Japanese word that does not have a direct counterpart in Western languages, or, however, every attempt to translation captures just some of the aspects of KANSEI.
http://musart.dist.unige.it/Research/Kansei.html



Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I didn't know this. Thanks for the info.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text analysis engine


Explanation:
There are many sites on text analysis engines. They also tie in with Unicode issues.

Example sentence(s):
  • If custom text analysis engines are associated with the enterprise search system, you can select one to use with a collection. Users can then specify semantic queries when searching the collection, and improve the quality and precision of the search resul
  • Developing a Multilingual Text Analysis Engine - Does Using Unicode Solve All the Issues?

    Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wsiihelp/v8r3/index...
    Reference: http://unicode.org/iuc/iuc22/a354.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search