PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

分野連想語

English translation: Field-specific terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分野連想語
English translation:Field-specific terms
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

15:34 Nov 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 分野連想語
Describing a text analysis scheme that can use these 分野連想語 words in order to get the gist of a larger document.
Harvey Beasley
Field-specific terms
Explanation:
Not sure if 'specific' is too strong here, but 'field-specific' is used in terminology theory to describe terms strongly but not necessarily exclusively associated with a particular field. For example 'element' would be field-specific to both chemistry and kettles and would appear in glossaries for both.

A Terminology Management System is ideal for:
Creating and managing subject field-specific terminology, and providing this information via a terminology data base, dictionary etc. to make it accessible in a complex, multi-market working environment.
http://www.whp.net/us/services/localization-services-whp/ter...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 14:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vast majority of usage of 'field association terms' is in papers authored by a couple of Japanese researchers.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="Field Assoc...

If you want to use the idea of assocation, I would at least go for 'field-associated terms'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="Field Assoc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 15:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and Paul B has already made the point anyway. Thanks Paul.
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Field-specific terms
Steven Smith
4field association words / FA words
Joyce A
4Field Association Terms
Tokyo_Moscow


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field Association Terms


Explanation:
CiNii - 複合語の分野連想語の効率的決定法
- [ Translate this page ]
複合語の分野連想語の効率的決定法 An Efficient Method of Determining Field Association Terms of Compound Words. 辻 孝子 TSUJI Takako; 徳島大学工学部知能情報工学科 Dept. of Information Science & Intelligent Systems, The University of ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/10008829582 - Cached
&
or could be
field association words:

EDB [安原 寛之/[森田 和宏]/[泓田 正雄]/[青江 順一]/分野連想語を ...

〔閲覧〕【著作】(安原 寛之/[森田 和宏]/[泓田 正雄]/[青江 順一]/分野連想語を利用した未知語に対する分野 自動推定/人工 .... 題名 (必須): □, (英) A Field Estimation Method for Unknown Words by Field Association Words (日) 分野連想語を利用 ...
https://web.db.tokushima-u.ac.jp/cgi-bin/edb_browse?EID=1935... - Cached
&
A New Method for Selecting English Field Association Terms of ...
EJ656198 - A New Method for Selecting English Field Association Terms of Compound Words and Its Knowledge Representation.
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ656198 - Cached


Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paul_b: 'Field Association Terms' appears to be (almost?) always used in English translations of documents by specific Japanese authors.
3 hrs
  -> It doesn't automatically mean that they are wrong translations

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field association words / FA words


Explanation:
I see both "field association words" and "field association terms" online and often on the same page or sentence.
I think that "words" is often the smaller component of the two, since "terms" can be made up of words.

Here are more interesting sentences picked up from sites about online text information analysis:
- Humans can recognise subjects of document fields by reading only some relevant specific words called field association words in the field. This paper presents a method of relevant estimation among fields by using field association words. Two methods are proposed in this paper: first is a method of extraction of co-occurrence among fields and the second is a method of judgment of similarity among fields as the methods of relevant estimation among fields.

- Masao Fuketa , Sangkon Lee , Takako Tsuji , Makoto Okada , Jun-ichi Aoe, A document classification method by using field association words, Information Sciences—Informatics and Computer Science: An International Journal, v.126 n.1-4, p.57-70, July 2000 [doi>10.1016/S0020-0255(00)00042-6]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-11-21 05:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got "FA words" from the below sentence that I found on the springerlink.com site which I've attached. They misspelled "Field" as "Filed."

- Large collections of full-text document are now commonly used in automated information retrieval. When the stored document texts are long, the retrieval of complete documents may not be in the users’ best interest and extract Filed Association (FA) words is not accurate.


Example sentence(s):
  • A New Approach for Automatic Building Field Association Words Using Selective Passage Retrieval
  • In such circumstances, efficient and effective retrieval FA words may be obtained by using passage retrieval strategies designed to retrieve text excerpts of varying size in response to statements of user interest.

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/r612jv574j2q8001/
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Field-specific terms


Explanation:
Not sure if 'specific' is too strong here, but 'field-specific' is used in terminology theory to describe terms strongly but not necessarily exclusively associated with a particular field. For example 'element' would be field-specific to both chemistry and kettles and would appear in glossaries for both.

A Terminology Management System is ideal for:
Creating and managing subject field-specific terminology, and providing this information via a terminology data base, dictionary etc. to make it accessible in a complex, multi-market working environment.
http://www.whp.net/us/services/localization-services-whp/ter...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 14:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vast majority of usage of 'field association terms' is in papers authored by a couple of Japanese researchers.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="Field Assoc...

If you want to use the idea of assocation, I would at least go for 'field-associated terms'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 15:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="Field Assoc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-21 15:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and Paul B has already made the point anyway. Thanks Paul.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yuki Okada
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tokyo_Moscow: 連想 - association, not specialization, ex. 連想認識 associative recognition, etc
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search